198 FROM THE CREW SAFE

New York Post

FIRST OFFICIAL ROSTER OF THE RESCUED SAILORS

Mostly Firemen and Stewards

First Cabin Passengers Saved Mainly Women and Children

Thirty-five Husbands Left Behind

Twelve Couples Came on the Carpathia

Nearly two hundred of the crew of the Titanic were rescued according to a list given out by an officer of the Carpathia. Of these, 36 were able-bodied seamen, 69 firemen, 55 stewards, 10 from the kitchen and 18 stewardesses, 198 in all. According to all accounts of the filling of the lifeboats, there was a great shortage of men to handle some of them, while others were well filled with men. That all of the crew did not wait for the passengers to get into the boats is evident from the list of first-cabin passengers given out also by an officer of the Carpathia, as there were 125 men lost as compared with 55 saved, while, according to the revised list of passengers who sailed on the Titanic, there were 15 women in the first cabin who drowned.

Thirty-five women were saved and their husbands left behind, twelve husbands and wives were saved together, and three husbands and wives were lost together among the first-cabin passengers. The official list of crew and first-cabin passengers is as follows:

TITANIC’S CREW:

LIGHTHOLLER, C.H., second officer.
PITMAN, H., third officer
BOXHAL, J. Fourth officer
LOWE, G, fifth officer
HAINES, J, bosn’s mate.
BAILEY, H. Master-at-arms
FOLEY J, storekeeper
HEMMINGS, lamps

ABLE–BODIED SEAMEN

WINNE, W        HORSWELL, J
PARKES, J        VIGGOTT, J
BRIGHT, B        MOORE, L
ROWE, G        OSMAN, F
POINGDERSTRE, J    BEWLEY, J
McGOUGH, G        McCARTHY, S
MELLES, W        EVANS F. O.
PETERS W        HOPKINS B
HOGG B        FORWARD J
JONES T        EVANS S
ARCHER E        BRICE W
FLITT F            LUCAS W
SYMON G        ANDERSON J
JEWELL A        SCARROTT J
CHURCH F        HARDER W
HITCHENS R        OLIVER F
HUMPHRIES S        PASCOE C
LEE J            *LYONS A. B.

FIREMEN

AVERY            PODESTA
DOEL            BARRETT
MASON F. A. R.         HENDRICKSON
STREET            PUCCY
DORE            THRELLFALL
SPARKMAN        COLLINS
FRYER            MOORE
CRIMMINS        TRIGGS
KERRISH        COOPER
OLIVER            HARTY
DYMOND        HARRIS
PERRY            RUE
SHEATH            DILLEY
TAYLOR J        DRAPER
TAYLOR W. H.        KNOWLES
SHEARS            PANGER
FREDERICKS        WHITE A
CAVELL            SCOTT
PRIEST            JUDD
BLAKE            THOMSON
WHITE W        SELF
LINDSAY        HOGAN
PEARCE            McINTYRE
NOSS            PERGNALL
HUNT            McGANN
GODLEY        HEARST
THRASHER        O’CONNOR
BEACHAM        HEBB
COMBES        GRAHAM
CLARKE            MURDOCK
MUNEAS        ALLEN
BINSTED        SENIOR
PELBOUN        SNOW
CASPER            DILLON
NUTLECAM

ASSISTANT SECOND STEWARD

WHEAT G T

SECOND CABIN STEWARD

HARDY J

ASSISTANT STOREKEEPER

PRENTICE F

STEWARDS

RECLE S            RYERSON W E
MORRIS F        GIBBONS J W
BURKE W        WILLIAMS W J
HARKNELL F        SEWARD W
KEENE P        CHAPMAN J
THOMAS A C        ANDREWS C
CRAFTER F        BURRAGE A
YEARSLEY H        NICHOLS S H
KNIGHT G        PHILLAMORE H
BAGGOTT A        TIRREL F
WHEATLEY E        WILLGERY J G
LITLEJOHN A J         WITTER J
STEWART J        HART J
THOMAS B        PEARCEY A
LUCAS W        PRIOR H J
McKAY C D        HYLAND L
HARRISON A        PORT F
CROW G        HALFORD W S
McMICKEN A        LEWIS A E R
BROWN E        SAVAGE F J
RAY F            FOLEY C
LOUIS F            PUGH A
ERCHES H S        MAYNARD I
TESSINGER A        ELLIS J
CRAWFORD A        WINDEBANK S
CULLEN C        SIMMONS A
CUNNINGHAM A    MARTIN F
JOHNSTONE J        ROSS H
WARD W        COLGAN J
GUY E J            HARDWICK R
PFROPPER R        FITZPATRICK W
JOUGHEN C Chief Baker
NEAL H Baker
BURGESS C Baker
MILLS C Butcher
BULL F Plate Washer
WHITEMAN G Barber
BOWKER Miss R Restaurant
MARTIN Miss M Restaurant
MANGE PAUL Kitchen Clerk

STEWARDESSES

STAP Miss S        McLAREN Mrs
GOLD Miss K        MARSDEN Miss E
LEATHER Mrs E        PRITCHARD Mrs A
MARTIN Mrs A        ROBERTS Mrs
SLOAN Miss M        ROBINSON Mrs N
JESSOP Miss V        LAVINGTON Miss B
GREGSON Miss M    SLOCOMBE Mrs M
BENNETT Mrs K        CATON Miss A

*Picked up alive but died in boat

FIRST CABIN

ASTOR Mrs John Jacob
ANDERSON Harry
APPLETON Mrs Edward D
ALLISON, Master and nurse
AUBERT Mme and maid
Mrs Allison’s maid
ALLEN Miss E W
ANDREWS Miss C I
BISHOP Mrs Dickinson
BLANK Henry
BAXTER Mrs James
BRAYTON George A
BARRETT Miss
BONNELL Miss Caroline
BONNELL Miss Elisabeth
BOWEN Miss Grace S
BROWN Mrs J Murray
BECKWITH Mrs Richard T
BEHR Karl H
BUCKNELL Mrs William and maid
BARKWORTH A H
BOWERMAN Miss E
BJORNSTROM H
BURNS Miss E M
BROWN Mrs J J
CANDEE Mrs Churchill
CALDERHEAD Edward P
CORNELL Mrs Robert C
CAVENDISH Mrs Tyrell and maid
CHAFFEE Mrs H L
CARDEZA T B N
CUMMINGS Mrs J B
CHEVRE Paul
CHIBNALL Mrs E
Mrs Carter’s maid
CLARK Mrs W M
COMPTON Mrs A T
Compton Miss S W
CASSEBEER Mrs H A jr
CARTER MRS W M
CARTER Master W T
CARTER Miss L P
CARDERA Mrs J W M and maid
CHERRY Miss Gladys
CHAMBERS Mrs N C
CROSBY Mrs E G
CROSBY Miss Harriet
DOUGLAS Mrs Frederick
DE VILLIERS Madame
DANIEL Robert W
DAVIDSON Mrs Thornton
DOUGLAS Mrs Walter and maid
DRACHSTEDT Alfred
DUFF-GORDON Sir Cosmo and Lady
DODGE Mr and MRs Washington and child
DICK Mr and Mrs A A
DALY Peter D
ENDRAS Miss Caroline
EUSTIS Miss Elizabeth M
EARNSHAW Mrs Boulton
FLEGENHEIM Mrs Antoinette
FLEMMING Miss Marguerite
FLYNN John
FORTUNE Miss Alice
FORTUNE Mrs Mark
FORTUNE Miss Ethel
FORTUNE Miss Mabel
FRAUENTHAL Henry W
FRAUENTHAL Mrs Henry W
FRAUENTHAL Isaac G
FROHLICHER Max
FROHLICHER Mrs Max
FROHLICHER Miss M
FUTRELLE Mrs Jacques
FRANCATELLI Miss M
GOLDENBERG Samuel
GOLDENBERG Mrs Samuel
GREENFIELD Mrs Lee D
GREENFIELD William B
GIBSON Mrs Leonard
GIBSON Miss Dorothry
GRACIE Col. Archibald
GRAHAM William
GRAHAM Mrs Wm
HOTT Mrs Frederick M
HARDER George A
HARDER Mrs George A
HAYS Mrs Charles M
HIPPACH Mrs Ida S
HIPPACH Miss Jeane
HARRIS Mrs Henry B
HALVERSON Mrs A M
HAVEN H
HARPER H S and valet
HARPER Mrs H S
HAWKSFORD W J
HAYS Miss Margaret B
HOGEBOOM Mrs J C
ISMAY J Bruce
KRENCHEN Miss Emilie
KIMBALL Mrs Edwin M
KENYON Mrs F R
LINDSTRON Mrs Sigfrid
LEADER Mrs A F
LONGLEY Miss G F
LINES Mrs E
LINES Miss M C
McGOUGH James
MARECHAL Pierre
MINAHAN Mrs William E
MINAHAN Miss Daisy
MADILL Miss G A
MEYER Mrs E J
MOCK P E
MARVIN Mrs D W
MALONEY Mrs R
MELLNIORD Mrs
NEWELL Miss Madaline
NEWELL Miss Marjory
NEWSON Miss Helen M
ORMOND F
OSTBY Miss H
PENCHEN Major Arthur G
POTTER Mrs Thomas jr
PEARS Mrs Edith
PENASCO Mrs Victor
PERRCAUET Miss A
ROTHSCHILD Mrs Martin
ROSENBAUM Miss Edith
RHEINS George
ROBERTS Mrs E G
RYERSON Mrs Arthur and maid
RYERSON Miss S P
ROGERS Miss E B
ROGERS J B
ROTHES Countess of
ROLIMANE C
SNYDER Mr and Mrs John P
SILVERTHORNE Spencer
SAALFIELD Adolph
STACHELIN Max
SMITH Mrs Lucian P
STEPHENSON Mrs Walter B
SOLOMON Abraham L
SILVEY Mrs William B
SPENCER Mrs W A and maid
STRAUSS Mrs maid
SCHABERT Mrs Emma
STENGEL Mr and Mrs C E H
SPEDDEN Mr and MRS F O and child
SWIFT Mrs F J
SLOPER W T
SLINTER Miss E
SLAYTER Miss H
SIMMONIUS A
STONE Mrs G M and maid
SEWARD F K
TAYLOR Elmer T
TAYLOR Mrs E T
TUCKER Gilbert M jr
THORN Mrs Gertrude
THAYER J B jr
TAUSSIG Mrs E
TAUSSIG Miss Ruth
WICK Miss Mary
WICK Mrs George D
WIDENER Mrs George D and maid
WHITE Mrs J Stewart and maid
WOLMER George H
WARREN Mrs F N
WILSON Miss H A
WILLIAMS R N jr
WILLARD Miss C
Mr Widener’s valet
YOUNG Miss Marie G

Total 107?

Acknowledgements

Michael Poirier, Gordon Steadwood

Contributor

Michael Poirier

500
Leave a comment...