The Cave List

The Cave List When the body of Saloon Steward Herbert Cave was recovered, among his effects was found this partial listing of first class passengers. It is the only documentary evidence of cabin allocations on the Titanic. The list was probably produced some days prior to sailing as it includes several passengers that cancelled passage on the Titanic. Errors and typographical features of the original have been left intact in this transcription. For more analysis see the article A Thorough Analysis of the Cave List.

This transcription presented courtesy of the Public Archives of Nova Scotia.

 

THIRD PROOF.

FIRST CLASS PASSENGER LIST

PER

ROYAL AND U. S. MAIL

"S. S. Titanic,"

FROM SOUTHAMPTON AND CHERBOURG
TO NEW YORK

(Via QUEENSTOWN).

Wednesday, 10th April, 1912.

Captain, E. J. Smith, R. D. (Commr. R. N. R.).

Surgeon, W. F. N. O\'Loughlin.
Pursers.
H. W. McElroy.
Asst. Surgeon, J. E. Simpson. R. L. Barker.
Chief Steward, A. Latimer.
 
A
B
B5 Allen, Miss Elizabeth A23 Barkworth, Mr. A. H.
  Walton B58
Baxter, Mrs. James
 
Allison, Mr. H. J.
B60 Baxter, Mr. Quigg
  Allison, Mrs. H. J. C6   Beattie, Mr. T.
C22 and Maid D35
Beckwith, Mr. R. L.
C26 Allison, Miss Beckwith, Mrs. R. L.
  Allison, Master C148   Behr, Mr. K. H.
  and Nurse B49
Bishop, Mr. D. H.
E12   Anderson, Mr. Harry Bishop, Mrs. D. H.
D7   Andrews, Miss T   Blackwell, Mr. Stephen
    Cornelia I.     Weart
    Andrews, Mr. Thomas A31   Blank, Mr. Henry
C101/2   Appleton, Mrs. E. D. C7   Bonnell, Miss Caroline
B35
Aubert, Mrs. N. C103/1   Bonnell, Miss Lily
and Maid D22/1   Borebank, Mr. J. J.
 

 
E33   Bowerman, Miss Elsie E58   Colley, Mr. E. P.
A21/1   Brady, Mr. John B. E45
Compton, Mrs. A. T.
B10   Brandeis, Mr. E. E49 Compton, Miss S. R.
C101/1   Brown, Mrs. J. M. E52 Compton, Mr. A. T., Jr.
D15
Buckell, Mrs. W. C101/3   Cornell, Mrs. R. C.
and Maid C132/1   Craig, Mr. Norman C.
B38   Butt, Major Archibald     K.C., M.P.
    W. B22
Crosby, Mr. Edward G.
      Cosby, Mrs. Edward G.
           
           
           
C
 
E24/3   Calderhead, Mr. E. P.
D
B51
Cardeza, Mrs. J. W. M. E17   Daly, Mr. P. D.
B53 and maid B71
Davidson, Mr. Thornton
B55 Cardeza, Mr. T. D. M. Davidson, Mrs. Thornton
101 and Manservant C90   de Villiers, Mrs. B.
 
Carter, Mr. William E. B20
Dick, Mr. A. A.
B96 Carter, Mrs. William E. Dick, Mrs. A. A.
B98 Carter, Miss Lucile A34
Dodge, Mr. Washington
  Carter, Master William Dodge, Mrs. Washington
    T. Dodge, Master Washing-
    Case, Mr. Howard B.     ton
C46
Cavendish, Mr. T. W. B60   Douglas, Mrs. F. C.
Cavendish, Mrs. T. W. C86
Douglas, Mr. W. D.
and Maid Douglas, Mrs. W. D.
E31
Chaffee, Mr. Herbert F. and Maid
Chaffee, Mrs. Herbert F. A18   Dulles, Mr. William C.
C37   Cherry, Miss Gladys      
A9   Chevré, Mr. Paul      
E 33   Chibnall, Mrs. E. M.      
    Bowerman      
    Chisholm, Mr. Robert      
    Christy, Mrs. Alice      
    Frances
E
    Christy, Miss Juli C53   Earnshew, Mrs. Boulton
C89
Clark, Mr. Walter M. D31   Eastman, Miss Anne K.
Clark, Mrs. Walter M. C45   Endres, Miss Caroline
C110   Clifford, Mr. George D20   Eustis, Miss E. M.
    Quincy A29   Evans, Miss E.
 

 
F
D33
Harper, Mr. Henry
E25/3   Flynn, Mr. J. I. Sleeper
C111   Foreman, M. B. L. and Manservant
 
Fortune, Mr. Mark Harper, Mrs. Henry
  Fortune, Mrs. Mark     Sleeper
C23 Fortune, Miss Ethel C83
Harris, Mr. Henry B.
C25 Fortune, Miss Alice Harris, Mrs. Henry B.
C27 Fortune, Miss Mabel D45   Hawksford, Mr. W. J.
  Fortune, Mr. Charles B69
Hays, Mr. Charles M.
D34/3   Franklin, Mr. T. P. B73 Hays, Mrs. Charles M.
D40   Frauenthal, Mr. T. G. B24 and Maid
B39   Frolicher, Miss C54   Hays, Miss Margaret
    Marguerite B11   Head, Mr. Christopher
      E46   Hilliard, Mr. Herbert
          Henry
      C39   Hipkins, Mr. W. E.
      B18
Hippach, Mrs. Ida S.
      Hippach, Miss Jean
      D11   Hogeboom, Mrs. John C.
G
    Holden, M.A., Rev. J.
E63   Gee, Mr. Arthur H.     Stuart
C92
Goldenberg, Mr. E. L. C93
Hoyt, Mr. Frederick M.
Goldenberg, Mrs. E. L. Hoyt, Mrs. Frederick M.
A5   Goldschmidt, Mr.      
    George B.      
C51   Gracie,Colonel      
    Archibald      
C42   Graham, Mr.      
C91
Graham, Mrs. William G.      
C125 Graham, Miss Margaret      
D10
Greenfield, Mrs. L. D.
I
D12 Greenfield, Mr. W. B. C49   Isham, Miss A. E.
B84   Giglio, Mr. Victor      
Guggenheim, Mr.      
Benjamin      
           
           
           
H
J
E50
Harder, Mr. George A.     Jakob, Mr. Birnbaum
Harder, Mrs. George A. E60   Julian, Mr. H. F.
 

 
K
E46   McCarthy, Mr. Timothy
B37   Kent, Mr. Edward A.     J.
D21
Kenyon, Mr. F. R. E25/1   McGough, Mr. J. R.
Kenyon, Mrs. F. R. E38   Millet, Mr. Frank D.
D19
Kimball, Mr. E. N. C78
Minahan, Dr. W. E.
Kimball, Mrs. E. N. Minahan, Mrs. W. E.
C124   Klaber, Mr. Herman Minahan, Miss Daisy
      C30   Molsom,Mr.H.Markland
      A16
Morgan, Mr.
      A20 Morgan, Mrs.
      E36 and Maid
           
           
           
L
     
C128   Lambert-Williams, Mr.
N
    Fletcher Fellowes C118   Natsch,Mr. Charles
E37/1   Lawrence, Mr. Arthur D48
D36
Newell, Mr. A. W.
D17/3   Leader, Mrs. F. A. Newell, Miss Alice
D31   Lewis, Mrs. Charlton T. Newell,Miss Madeline
D28
Lines, Mrs. Ernest H. D47   Newsom,Miss Helen
Lines, Miss Mary C.      
D6   Long, Mr. Milton C.      
D9   Longley, MissGretchenF.      
           
           
           
     
O
      B30
Ostby, Mr. E. C.
      B36 Ostby, Miss Helen R.
      D43   Ovies; Mr. S.
           
           
M
     
B5   Madill, Miss Georgette      
    Alexandra      
C108   Maguire, Mr. J. E.      
C47   Marechal, Mr. Pierre
P
D30
Marvin, Mr. D. W.     Parr, Mr. M. H. W.
Marvin, Mrs. D. W. C142   Partner,Mr. Austin
C6   McCaffry, Mr. T.     Payne, Mr.V.
 

 
C2
Pears, Mr. Thomas B45
Snyder, Mr. John
Pears, Mrs. Thomas Snyder, Mrs. John
C65
C109/1
Penasco, Mr. Victor E34
E36
E40/1
Spedden,Mr. FrederickO.
Penasco, Mrs. Victor Spedden,Mrs. Frederick
and maid O.
C104   Peuchen, Major Arthur and Maid
C110   Porter, Mr. Walter Spedden, Master R.
    Chamberlain Douglas
C50   Potter, Mrs. Thomas, Jr. and Nurse
      B76
B80/1
Spencer, Mr. W. A.
      Spencer, Mrs. W. A.
      and Maid
      B50   Stahelin, Mr. Max
          Stead, Mr. W. T.
      B41
Stehli,Mr. Max Frolicher
      Stehli,Mrs. Max Frolicher
      D20   Stephenson, Mrs. W. B.
R
B28
Stone, Mrs. George M.
    Reuchlin, Mr. Jonkheer and Maid
    J. G.     Straus, Mr. Isidor
B3
Robert, Mrs. Elizabeth C55 and Manservant
Walton C57 Straus, Mrs. Isidor
and Maid C97 and Maid
A24   Roebling, Mr. Washington D50   Sutton, Mr. Frederick
    A. 2nd D17/1   Swift, Mrs. Frederick Joel
A32   Rood, Mr. Hugo R.      
A10   Ross, Mr. J. Hugo      
C37
Rothes, The Countess of      
and Maid      
           
           
           
     
T
S
E67
E68/1
Taussig, Mr. Emil
C106   Saalfeld, Mr. Adolphe Taussig, Mrs. Emil
C125   Shutes, Miss E. W. Taussig, Miss Ruth
E24/1   Silverthorne, Mr. C126
Taylor, Mr. E. Z.
E44 Silvey, Mr. William B. Taylor, Mrs. E. Z.
Silvey, Mrs. William B.   Thayer, Mr. J. B.
A26   Simonius, Mr. Oberst   Thayer, Mrs. J. B.
    Alfons   and Maid
A7   Smith, Mr. J. Clinch   Thayer, Mr. J. B., Jr.
A19   Smith, Mr. R. W. C53   Tucker, Mr. G. M., Jr.
 

 
V
Y
B19   Van der Hoef, Mr. C32   Young, Miss Marie
    Wyckoff      
           
           
           
W
     
D46   Walker, Mr. W.      
    Anderson      
D37
Warren, Mr. F. M.      
Warren, Mrs. F. M.      
D26
White, Mr. Percival W.      
White, Mr. Richard F.      
C32
White, Mrs. J. Stuart      
C99/1 and Maid      
C120/1 and Manservant      
C80
C82
D44
Widener, Mr. George D.      
and Manservant      
Widener, Mrs. George D.      
and Maid      
Widener, Mr. Harry      
D32
Wood, Mr. Frank P.      
Wood, Mrs. Frank P.      
C52   Woolner, Mr. Hugh      
           
           

References
First Class Passenger List S.S. Titanic ("3rd Proof") ["Cave List"], Public Archives of Nova Scotia

Related Biographies:

Herbert Cave

Acknowledgements

Charles Provost, Canada



Garry Shutlak, Canada (Public Archives of Nova Scotia)

Comment and discuss

  1. Hildo Thiel said:

    Hi all, I have a question about the cavelist. First class had a cavelist. Had second- and third class a cave list too? regards, Hildo

    attachment
  2. avatar

    Mike Poirier said:

    Apparently something similar was held at the WSL offices in NY. As Esther hart consulted it right after the disaster to see who was in the cabins near her and who survived out them.

  3. Hildo Thiel said:

    Thanks Michael for the message. So in the White Star Line offices in New York, they had copy of something that looked like a cave list. Was that for all the classes or only first and second class? Hildo

    attachment
  4. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hi there, I thought there were "Cave lists" and detailed deckplans for every class aboard Titanic. However only the first class "Cave list" and detailed deckplan survived, cause they were taken from the sinking ship by two first class stewards, including Mr Herbert Cave. Regards, Rolf

  5. avatar

    Michael H. Standart said:

    Just a point of clearification, Cave List is not a generic term for a cabin assignment list. It was a name applied to such a list which was found on the unfortunate Herbert Cave's body. Cordially, Michael H. Standart

  6. Daniel Rosenshine said:

    Another point about the "Cave list" which is not generally known, is that it was not only a first class cabin list. The second half of the list was the second class passenger list, but no cabin numbers. Mike, do you know what deck or cabin Esther Hart was in? If it was on D deck, then yes getting a passenger's name and cabin was very easy as a second class steward's body was found with tickets for the entire D deck section in second class. Undoubtedly these tickets were forwarded to WSL in NY, however as other items forwarded there, the tickets are now missing, and most probably no longer... Read full post

  7. Hildo Thiel said:

    Hi all, Thanks for the information. So the "cave list" is so named because it was found on the body of Mr. Cave. So maybe we must call it cabin list or some kind of a passenger list. Regards, Hildo

  8. avatar

    Michael H. Standart said:

    Danial, wish I could help you on this, but I'm more of a tech kind of guy. I don't know as much about the passangers as I would like to. Cordially, Michael H. Standart

  9. Richard Dobrenel said:

    Hi you all, I've a question, Could the Cave List have been printed aboard the Titanic in order to make easier the work of the stewards (after that many passengers moved to other cabins)?It could explain the great differences between the prices paid by passengers and the cabins they occupied. But as Herbert Cave was a Saloon Steward, he did not nee the latest cabin list, what can explain some passengers moved after the printing of the list. Hoping you can help me. Richard [Moderator's Note: This message, originally posted as a separate thread, has been moved to this pre-existing thread... Read full post

  10. Richard Dobrenel said:

    is it possible?? Richard

  11. avatar

    Michael H. Standart said:

    If you mean could an informal list have been cobbled together as an in house working document so the hotel staff could keep track of who was where and who was responsible for keeping it up? Offhand, I would say the answer to that is "Yes." >>It could explain the great differences between the prices paid by passengers and the cabins they occupied.

  12. Richard Dobrenel said:

    That's exactly what I mean... The prices we can find on ET are the official prices paid at the offices of Paris,... So, if the passengers changed of room during the journey (and it was changed on the staff's lists), the prices and the occupied rooms look like very different. Cordially, Richard

  13. avatar

    Michael H. Standart said:

    Richard, I'm not so sure were even on the same page here. The Cave list had nothing more on it then who was assigned to what cabin. It just wasn't concerned with who paid how much for what and didn't even have cabin prices on it. (See ) All it was concerned with was who was being bunked where. That's it.

  14. Richard Dobrenel said:

    I know that. But, on some discussion pages, I saw that Mr. X or Mrs. Y paid just £xxx xx s. for a large suite on B-Deck, e.g. So, this difference could be explained by the fact that the paid price (found on the page of this passenger) was the one paid in an office in England or France and that this passenger wanted to be moved to another cabin (which is noted on the Cave List) and paid the surplus to a staff member (purser?). This price is noted nowhere (it has maybe sunk with the ship). I suppose this fact explains the difference between the cabin occupied by the passenger (seen on the Cave... Read full post

  15. Lester Mitcham said:

    Hello Richard, On this web-site under: Latest Research Articles you should read: A THOROUGH ANALYSIS OF THE “CAVE LIST” by Daniel Klistorner - 1st April 2004 What you are suggesting does not accord with the likely date of the Cave List. - That is the cabin assignments on the Cave List pre-date Titanic's sailing by at least several days. None of that goes any way to explaining the often large differences between the fare paid and the advertised Rate for a particular room. As for example Major Butt paying £26 11s. - That is the Minimum 1st Class fare from London. - £26 for... Read full post

  16. Daniel Klistorner said:

    I do go into cabin changes & possible inaccuracies, but in addition to what I said, the Davidson & Hays party were "guests" on board and only paid a minimum fare to travel 1st class and were given some of the best suites on board. Other than that, all the cabins on the Cave list (inaccuracies aside) are the cabins they paid for and correspond with the prices listed. Daniel.

  17. Charles Provost said:

    How do you explain Stead, who paid minimum fare for a large suite on C-deck, and Major Butt whom Lester mentioned?

  18. Daniel Klistorner said:

    Charles, I'm traveling at the moment, so I unfortunately don't have the time to check what I wrote and I don't have any of my material with me. I can't remember what I wrote in the article, but if you look in the Cave list, Stead doesn't actually have a cbin listed for him. Obviously he paid minimum price for whatever was given to him on board. Apparently he was given an inside C deck stateroom and later asked to be moved to another one. Whether this is true or not is of little consequence. The price list shows minimum price for his cabin, and the Cave list doesn't even give him a cabin... Read full post

  19. Andrew J. Evano said:

    What I'm wondering with this is what the profit and pricing set-ups where for the offices actually selling the tickets. Did they have any room to negotiate prices or offer different than advertised prices. My assumption would be that they would. Basically, utilizing a similar set-up as found today. The agency purchases the tickets then sells them themselves setting their own margin. Does anybody know this to be the case?

  20. Charles Provost said:

    Thanks for that Daniel, I should have known this was already explained in your essay, but as it's been a long time since I last read it, I didn't recall this particular issue being raised. I must have sounded stupid then!

View 28 comments...

Leave a comment

Citation

Encyclopedia Titanica (2003) The Cave List ( ref: #1173, published 28 August 2003, generated 30th October 2020 01:28:56 PM); URL : https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/cave-list.html