2nd Engineer Hesketh

Chris Hughes

Member
Feb 20, 2012
15
0
31
When sharing on your facebook page, I hope you will also include the information about the names written on the back so that people can make an informed decision about who this may or may not be. You have answered the question about why this sort of misinformation occurs, because more often than not, money changes hands. Then, of course, people feel the need to protect their investment.

I've checked the 1901 and the 1911 census and there are no Heskeths in the county of Kent at all, no Hesketh events at local churches. In short, no Hesketh family of Sydenham - they're an invention. I like the inclusion of the word 'Kirkdale', that's another clue that this has been cobbled together by someone who believed at the time that the name was James and, perhaps from the newspaper, knew about our family connection to Kirkdale, in Liverpool.

Herb of FAG was very vague about who had sent him the photograph and, frankly, I'm not surprised! I repeat, I am used to this. I also appreciate Bob's comments and I know that serious researchers do know that the name James was an error.

Speaking of the above census, Engineer Hesketh was at home in Kirkdale, Lancashire, for both of them. In the 1911 census the family are at 80 Garnett Avenue, Kirkdale, which is the address that appears on his probate records. In both census, he is recorded as John Henry.
 
May 16, 2008
13
0
31
After looking through the photos tab on that find a grave link I see that the Titanic left Liverpool on April 10th! And to think all these years i had been led to believe it left Southampton ;-)With simple facts like this being wrong, it doesn't inspire confidence into the accuracy of the photo identification.
The photo below of John Henry Hesketh is taken from the Engineers booklet mentioned previously by Brian Ticehurst.

262704.jpg
 
Jan 29, 2001
1,282
0
166
The Hesketh cabinet photo *front & back* was just added to my Facebook page...along with an early color copy of a baggage tag from Lusitania...just for fun ;-)

My Antique store friend was a little busy today, but there should be no problem discerning the back...just enlarge the image. BTW, his wife is from Germany I showed her the White Star Line image alonside my cabinet photo she replied..."It looks to be same individual, just at a younger age".

Michael Cundiff
NV, USA
 

Chris Hughes

Member
Feb 20, 2012
15
0
31
Thanks David, I tried to upload that photo the other night without success!

I have a poor quality photocopy of a larger version of this picture in which you can see the whole jacket, there are 3 bands on the cuff. The original photograph was in a poor state because it was kept in a bag or purse and carried around.

The Engineers booklet is still available from the Institute of Marine Engineers. They've brought out another booklet to mark the centenary.
 
May 16, 2008
13
0
31
Chris, when you say they've brought out another booklet for the centenary, do you mean a reprint of the original, or a completely new piece of literature?

Dave
 

Chris Hughes

Member
Feb 20, 2012
15
0
31
Dave, I don't think it's a reprint. I saw it last night when I checked to see if the 1992 brochure was still available. The content is probably similar. I'm interested in getting a copy so I'll ask them.

Chris
 

Chris Hughes

Member
Feb 20, 2012
15
0
31
I haven’t managed to contact the owner of the FAG website yet but I have found a paper copy of an email he sent me in October 2001. I’d forgotten that he actually met the owner of his copy of the photograph. This is what he says:

“Helen’s maiden name was Hesketh, when I met her, her married name was Tufford or Tifford (widow), she told me that her family was originally from the town of Sydenham. When I met her she was living in Yorkshire in the town of South Elmsall near the Doncaster area”.

Herb goes on to say that on the back of his photo it has “E.J.Pritchett 84 Kirkdale Sydenham Photo # 1219-3”. On this email I have written that Kirkdale is a High Street in Sydenham.

I’m trying to trace this person using the ancestry website but so far she’s not showing up in telephone directories or in births, marriages or deaths under any of the above names. I seem to recall that Herb’s copy of the photograph also has ‘Uncle James’ written on the back but I’ll check that with him.
 
Jan 29, 2001
1,282
0
166
If you will read my initital post of obtaing the cabinet photo, the information of which I shared, you will find the precise information in your post above.

Michael Cundiff
NV, USA
 

Chris Hughes

Member
Feb 20, 2012
15
0
31
John Henry Hesketh and his brother Thomas Griffith Hesketh died unmarried with no issue that we are aware of. They had 5 sisters:

Mary L E Hesketh
1873 - 1961 m. B J Molyneux = 2 x Molyneux
Frances J Hesketh
1875 - m. A D Hooper = no issue
Charlotte E Hesketh
1876 - m. S Leyland = 2 x Leyland
Josephine T Hesketh
1887 - 1962 m. F J Downey = 1 x Downey
Gertrude A Hesketh
1890 - m. J Jones = 2 x Jones

There is no connection to a Helen Hesketh or Tufford. This is a Lancashire family going back to the 1500s and beyond. In the late 1890s, 1920s most of the above moved over to the Birkenhead area. There is no connection whatsoever to Sydenham so I'm afraid I will remain mystified.
 

Chris Hughes

Member
Feb 20, 2012
15
0
31
Dear Christine,

Reference your e-mail of 25th February, the Titanic Centenary Booklet is a modest publication which pays tribute to the Engineering Staff, all of whom perished, but also draws attention to the legacy of safety measures which resulted from the disaster. Some of the photographs,letters and descriptions from the 80th Anniversary brochure are repeated but new material includes photographs of the Titanic Memorials at Belfast, Liverpool and Cobh in addition to Southampton.

The objective of the publication is twofold;-
Firstly, to remind us of the ultimate sacrifice of the Titanic Engineers and the continuing importance of Marine Engineers in world trade today.
Secondly, to raise funds for the Guild of Benevolence as it enters a second century of assisting Marine Engineers and their dependents who suffer hardship.

Should you decide to order a copy of the new booklet please advise address details for despatch and if you could send a cheque, made payable to the Guild of Benevolence of the IMarEST, for a minimum donation of £10 plus £1.50 postage and packaging.

Many thanks for your interest.

Peter Low
Guild of Benevolence
 
Jan 29, 2001
1,282
0
166
Hi Chris: Just wanted to say thanks for your dilligent research efforts. Just today I learned that the gentleman from Canada, who my recently deceased friend of Carson Art & Antiques, aquired the alleged *Hesketh* image from is first name of Herb. I searched in vain for a business card which had his last name penned...to no avail! I thought another avenue of approach may be to identify the sailors attire of which the lad is wearing?

Michael Cundiff
NV, USA
 
Feb 28, 2017
2
0
11
37
I'm not saying I definitely have a connection, but my family are all from the Liverpool area and surnames include Hesketh and Griffith. I've only just started my family tree on ancestry, so would be interesting to see if it is coincidence or not.
 
Apr 14, 2017
7
0
11
My Dad (born 1919) used to refer to 2nd Engineer Hesketh as his uncle. My dad's sister (now in her 80's) tells me he was really a cousin of their father-another Harry Hesketh who lived in the Walton area of Liverpool and was an engine driver.I have seen the small display of Henry's bible and effects at the Liverpool Maritime Museum and I would love to hear of any surviving relatives please.
Neil, Deborah, I understand that the date on the back of this photograph is 2nd May 1905. On this date, John Henry Hesketh was on board SS Afric which was approaching Cape Town. The uniform is entirely wrong for his rank which was 2nd Engineer at that time. It has been proved beyond a shadow of a doubt that this is not Engineer Hesketh.
 
Apr 14, 2017
7
0
11
I'm not saying I definitely have a connection, but my family are all from the Liverpool area and surnames include Hesketh and Griffith. I've only just started my family tree on ancestry, so would be interesting to see if it is coincidence or not.
Jennifer, I'm Hesketh's great, great niece, our tree is on ancestry. I will certainly check for you to see if there is a connection. chrisowenhughes@btinternet.com
 
Apr 14, 2017
7
0
11
Hi Chris: Just wanted to say thanks for your dilligent research efforts. Just today I learned that the gentleman from Canada, who my recently deceased friend of Carson Art & Antiques, aquired the alleged *Hesketh* image from is first name of Herb. I searched in vain for a business card which had his last name penned...to no avail! I thought another avenue of approach may be to identify the sailors attire of which the lad is wearing?

Michael Cundiff
NV, USA
Yep, Herb Rickarts. I know you bought in good faith.
 
Apr 14, 2017
7
0
11
Merry X-Mas - I realize this attachment comes late in finding you, home for Christmas and my dearest Mother uploaded Mr. Hesketh. Enjoy!

Michael Cundiff
MV, USA

205925.jpg
Engineer John Henry Hesketh signed on to SS Afric on 13th April 1905 in Liverpool. He signed off from that voyage in mid August 1905. He was a 2nd Engineer, which means that he would have had 3 stripes on his cuff. It was not physically possible for him to have been anywhere near Sydenham, Kent, on the date which was written on the back of this picture. The crew list is from the Caird Library at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich.
Afric crew list engineers 1905.jpg
 
Apr 14, 2017
7
0
11
Yep, Herb Rickarts. I know you bought in good faith.
Michael, I have sent you the Afric crew list but I'm posting it here because I don't want people to have any doubts. I was in contact with Herb Rickarts or Rickards some years ago because he was displaying the photograph on findagrave. On findagrave he mentioned the Hesketh family of Sydenham, Kent. There has never been any branch of our family there. I think he was constructing a provenence for the picture that he already intended to try and sell. He removed the picture from findagrave. When I found out that he'd sold the picture as being 'James' Hesketh of Titanic, I complained to findagrave and Herb Rickarts is no longer a contributer to that site that I'm aware of. Incidentally, Hesketh was first recorded inaccurately as 'James' in documents relating to the Titanic Relief Fund.