B-Deck Millionare Suites


Status
Not open for further replies.

Jeremy Lee

Member
Jun 12, 2003
1,374
11
233
Well, I would like to see Ismay being shoved around for a change!
grin.gif
 
Dec 7, 2000
1,348
14
313
All,

Ismay only got the B52/54/56 suite because on sailing day - April 10, 1912 - there were no paying passenger bookings for it (all have been cancelled). If Morgan was to sail, I assume and it is highly probable that Ismay would have occupied C62/64, which at the time of Titanic's sailing was not booked or occupied by anyone (no the Astors were not in this cabin).

Daniel.
 
Ismay would have had whichever "2nd best" available cabin that he wished, he would still have been the second most senior representative onboard.One things for sure, Morgan would have occupied the suite, and most likely not given a second thought to Ismays accomodation arrangements.
 
Dec 31, 2003
274
5
183
Hampstead, London
We seem agreed that B-52/4/6 would have been occupied by Morgan; in the unlikely event of his having actually sailed aboard 'Titanic'. I say unlikely, because he so favoured 'Cedric' above any other ship that some wag nicknamed it 'Morgan's Yacht' - and a suite was reserved for him (always, I believe) *until* he 'cancelled'!
 
Jul 9, 2000
58,666
881
563
Easley South Carolina
>>My understanding of Ismay's martinet reputation is that it's been built up since the sinking to enhance the image of him as a bad person in order to vilify him for surviving.<<

Thanks be to the yellow journalism of the day no doubt. For whatever it may be worth, and that may not be much in this case, Ismay was one of the more human of the bosses who were running about at the time. All else aside, he did make adaqate lifeboat provisioning an order for White Star long befor the regulatory bodies of government got around to it.

His Biography certainly doesn't paint a portrait of a monster and his charitable involvements don't either.
 
Nov 18, 2004
9
0
131
Out of curiosity- which cabin *were the Astors in? It has always been implicitly agreed to be C62 etc but of course there isnt much proof for this. What do we think? (Sorry for asking semi-un-ryerson-related questions.)
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Christopher,

I refer you to a post by Daniel Klistorner made on the 6th of October under: Cabin Numbers>>ET Deck Plans:C-Deck and D-Deck Occupant Identification!
Therein Daniel aruges for the Astors being in C-17 and C-21.
 

Matt Simons

Member
Mar 12, 2005
169
1
183
Accutley Ismay did not occupie that suite. Neither did Morgan (B52/54/56) The Cardeza family occupied this suite. Also this was the suite Rose occupied in the 1997 movie Titanic.

Ismay stayed in a similar suite across from this suite.

Cardeza family was on lifeboat # 3.
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Actually Matt, Ismay was in B-52/54/56. The Cardezas were in B-51/53/55.

On the opening page of this web-site under People go to Cabins, then to The Cave List.
 
Jul 9, 2000
58,666
881
563
Easley South Carolina
>>Also this was the suite Rose occupied in the 1997 movie Titanic.<<

Matt, it would be well to remember that the movie was a highly fictionalized version of the historical events. Great...arguably...as entertainment (Some would differ) and just about useless as a source for information.
 

Matt Simons

Member
Mar 12, 2005
169
1
183
I'm sorry on my mistakes, I just read most of Ken Marschall's review on the 2001 expedition, and it explained everything from the fake sitting room (similar to the Strauss's), to Ismay staying in B-52/54/56.
Sorry about the false info.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Similar threads