Eaton and Haas Deck Plans


Status
Not open for further replies.
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Because of the number of postings relating to deck plans and room numbers I would like to draw attention to two small errors in the E&H deck plans.
1) They have mistakenly numbered rooms B-99 and B-100 as B-103 and B-104. - see the Father Browne plans. and
2) On F-deck they have mistakenly put an F in front of some of the room numbers. For example F62; F64; F71.

However, there is a more major error in their main text. On the first page of Chapter 3: Fitting Out; the description of the suite rooms on B deck is of the Britannic; NOT of the Titanic. I draw particular attention to the description of the Starboard side suite and the number of 'parlour suite' cabins. - On Titanic the Starboard side Parlour Suite was identical to the Port side Parlour Suite and there were only 24 Suites ('parlour suite' cabins).

Lester
 

George Behe

Member
Dec 11, 1999
1,280
12
313
Hi, Lester!

Thanks for that information. If E&H were mistakenly attributing many of Britannic's characteristics to the Titanic, that might explain why their deck plan shows the kennels on F deck instead of on the boat deck.

All my best,

George
 
Jul 9, 2000
58,661
871
563
Easley South Carolina
Lester, thanks for that bit of information. I'll have to annotate this info to my plans somehow. (A red pen perhaps with a note on the source?)

Just out of curiosity, does anyone have any information on which plans are THE most reliable?

Cordially,
Michael H. Standart
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hi George,

You could be right; but I believe that it is just that E&H failed to read the Specifications for B-deck before they included what is so clearly Britannic as Titanic.

I have looked at my rather small (size wise that is) deck plans for the Britannic and what I read as Dog Kennels ..?.. over; were on the Boat Deck, Port side, aft, near the Turbine Engine Casing.

When I look at the E&H deck plans I see they have the kennels where the Shipbuilder plans have: Butcher's Shop. On the Olympic were they part of the same area?

Generally there seem to be too many differences between Titanic and Britannic for anyone to confuse the two.

Regards and best wishes,
Lester
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hi Michael,

Apart from immediate necessity of re-numbering two B-deck rooms; removing the F from before the numbers of some of the 3rd Class rooms on that deck and the query over the Dog Kennels; the E&H plans still seem to be the best we have. Having said that there is a stairway that goes nowhere on E-deck. I have been told that it goes into the Fan Room on F-deck; but I find it strange that a stairway from a Fan Room would come up between staterooms E-62 and E-63. No other plans show these stairs. I also understand that there were intercommunications doorways between the 1st Class rooms on D-deck which do not show on either the Shipbuilder or E&H plans.

Regards,
Lester
 

George Behe

Member
Dec 11, 1999
1,280
12
313
Hi, Lester!

>When I look at the E&H deck plans I see they have >the kennels where the Shipbuilder plans
>have: Butcher's Shop. On the Olympic were they >part of the same area?

Researchers who have access to far more Olympic research material than I do tell me that that was the case.

All my best,

George
 
Jul 9, 2000
58,661
871
563
Easley South Carolina
Lester, thanks and in regards the Dog Kennls, my E&H plans show the spaces on the Titanic as Gal Store and 2cnd Class Cloak room respectively. on the port side of the turbine casing. Which one went to the dogs? (I think we can eliminate that Fan Room unless all that was re-arranged. Strange things happen in shipyards.)

Cordially,
Michael H. Standart
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hi Michael,

There seems to be some confusion here. When I spoke of the Dog kennels on the Boat Deck; it was Britannic's Boat Deck.

Looking at the E&H plans the features you mention are directly aft of the Turbine Engine Casing. On Britannic what I am reading as the Dog kennels ..?.. was directly to port from the Turbine Engine Casing. - The boat decks on Titanic and Britannic are quite different.

On Titanic in the area you mention there is also the Deck Chair storage area; so clockwise starting at 12 o'clock aft of the Turbine Engine Casing you have: Gal Store; Fan Rm; Deck Chairs; 2nd Class Clock Room.

Sorry but I have no idea where on Titanic's Boat Deck the Dog kennels were. Perhaps George or someone else can advise.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Lester
 
Jul 9, 2000
58,661
871
563
Easley South Carolina
Lester, you're in the same neighborhood I am. I was looking at all the spaces around the number 4 stack on the port side. From aft to fwd; 2cnd class cloak room, galley store, the casing itself, a door leading to a spiral staircase, and that fan room. Some of these spaces are pretty small and I had to use a magnifying glass to spot them on my plans. I can't see the fan room getting changed over to keep the pups. That would involve some pretty signifigent changes to the arrangement of the ventilation. But that cloak room and the galley store look like good possibilities.

Cordially,
Michael H. Standart
 
Apr 16, 2002
217
2
183
On the Eaton and Haas plans, there are three unlabeled interior rooms aft of the maids and valets saloon, and a smaller room that I cant read the label for. So I have a question, there are no rooms 117, 119, or 121, on these plans, so is that there real location.
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hi Mike,

You mean forward of. - The room immediately forward [with the label you cannot read] was the Postal Workers & Marconi Operators Saloon. The 3 staterooms forward to that [aft-forward]; were C-121, C-119 and C-117, forward of which was a Service Room and a Pantry.

Lester
 
Aug 28, 2005
35
1
158
If anybody doesn't know this about the deck plans in that book, but that section of cabins on G-Deck labeled Alt. 2nd or 3rd Class, They were used for second class on titanic.
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Christian,

And what leads you to that conclusion?

Bert Pickard stated that he was in Cabin 10 at the stern of the ship. That points to G-10. - When he wanted to go back to his room: "...The stewards would not allow us to go back. They made us all go forward on the deck. ...." Quote from his testimony at the American Inquiry.

It is also likely that Mesdames Sandstrom and Strom and their children shared G-6.
 
Nov 22, 2005
4
0
131
2] On F-deck they have mistakenly put an F in front of some of the room numbers. For example F62; F64; F71.

This is incorrect, if there was no F in front of some of the F deck cabins there would be double numbers on that deck, if you have the deckplans look at some of the F numbered cabins and there is probubly already a # for that on the cabin, They are Birth # 103 so look at those plans again.
Jimmy
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Jimmy none of the 3rd Class rooms forward on F-deck should have an "F" as part of the room number. No 3rd Class rooms had a deck-number as part of their numbering system. They were in sections, see E&H page 74. The room numbers ran from 1 to 260, with a room 9A, but no room numbers 13, 222 or 223.

Each 3rd Class room has "x" number of berths depending on how many passengers it could hold, but "berth numbers" do not feature on the E&H deck plans.
 
Nov 22, 2005
4
0
131
So your saying that F36 and others near to have the F dropped? i do not understand cuz then there will be 2 # 56 cabins one the F room which is beside the 3rd class stairway and room 56 which is by the squash court. one is in 3rd class Permanent and one in 2nd class, so then when does the decks quit using the letter system and why? Jimmy
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Jimmy,

In part it seems that your confusion relates to a post I made back in December 2000. In that post it would have helped if I had said:
2] On F-deck "in 3rd Class" they have mistakenly put an F in front of the room numbers 62; 64; 71. - Jimmy, if you look at the E&H deck plans you will see that error.

Except for the Boat deck which had alpa numbers 1st & 2nd Class had deck lettering and room numbers. If you look at D & E-decks the 2nd Class numbers took over from where the 1st Class ones ended. Thus: up to D-51 in 1st Class; and from D-52 in 2nd Class.

On F-deck the 2nd Class rooms had an "F" in front of the room number. On G-deck the block rooms rooms that could be let to either 2nd of 3rd Class were numbered G-1 to G-41. - No G-13.

However, in 3rd Class no rooms had a deck letter in front of the room number. Any alpa letters you see [in some sources] relate to "Section numbers". - Did you look at E&H page 74?
Rooms 1 to 19 - no room "13" - but including room 9A were near the forward end of E-deck in "Section B".
Rooms 20 to 103 were on F-deck forward in "Sections C, E and G".
Rooms 104 to 126 were aft on E-deck in "Section M".
Rooms 127 to 137 were aft on D-deck in "Section O".
Rooms 138 to 167 were aft on E-deck in "Section Q".
Rooms 168 to 202 were aft on F-deck in "Section R".
Rooms 203 to 221 were aft on G-deck in "Section S".
Rooms 224 to 248, plus 250 were forward on G-deck in "Section D". - It seems there was no room 249.
Rooms 251 to 260 were forward on G-deck in what I understand was "Section F".

3rd Class passenger Olaus Abelseth was in room 63, which was in "Section G" on F-deck.

I hope this helps,
Lester
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Similar threads