John Henry Jackopson


Oct 22, 2016
1
1
10
Mary Thalia Gibson's surname is incorrect Her married name was in fact "Giboin". Her Father was in fact Danish. This needs to be corrected and this can verified.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Paul Proctor

Member
Feb 8, 2017
1
1
10
john was my great granfather, his son charles also then worked the liners and was world marathon dancing champion in 1933 at madison square garden, then appeared in a film called "Hard to Handle" in 1934 with James Cagney where he was a marathon dancer
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user
Apr 26, 2017
1
1
10
mrs lorna giboin you are quite right with these facts. for instance my mother cornelia phoebe dinah fuller. nee jackopson. had 11 children six boys and five girls.considering it is more than 105 years ago they have still not got it right. last surviving son barrie john fuller.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Douglas White

Member
Nov 2, 2017
1
0
10
My Nan is Catherine Strudley maiden name fuller her mother and father was Cornelia and Robert, I have been trying to find a photo of John Jackopson can anyone help thank you doug
 
May 1, 2020
4
0
1
Hi.. I think we may be cousins of a sort.. My father is Eddie Jackopson.. I'm guessing you re related to Ernie Dalipe.. I'm in contact with his daughter Cornelia in Belfast.. If my email comes up on this, message me
 
May 1, 2020
4
0
1
john was my great granfather, his son charles also then worked the liners and was world marathon dancing champion in 1933 at madison square garden, then appeared in a film called "Hard to Handle" in 1934 with James Cagney where he was a marathon dancer
Who is your father ??My Father is Eddie.. My Great grandfather was John Jackopson, Charles was my Grandfather.. You are correct in all you say .. I can give you the photo's etc .. I'm guessing you are Micheal's son?.. If so I may know someone that would love to get in contact with you.
 
May 1, 2020
4
0
1
Mary Thalia Gibson's surname is incorrect Her married name was in fact "Giboin". Her Father was in fact Danish. This needs to be corrected and this can verified.
I'm guessing you are related to someone called Richardson ?? If that's so can you email me.. I'm desperately trying to find info on Catherine McCabe family history
 
May 1, 2020
4
0
1
Bit confused.. Highland Brae was built in 1910?? and John moved to Southampton in 1907.. I was always told that he moved to Southampton when the White Star closed in Liverpool and moved down to Southampton with it.. I was also told the he was on Olympic before Titanic.. I know the story about the coal strikes etc so presuming he took any job that he could ?? If he was an engineer on Brae how come he got so downgraded on Titanic ?? I'd also like to know if anyone has an info on a book I was told about " Norwegians on Titanic "?? or something that relates to seamen from the boiler rooms telling officers that the ship would sink and trying to get them to sort the lifeboats out ?? According to some children of survivors this happened but I can't find reference to it
 

Similar threads

Similar threads