Peter Davies-Garner's Model


Status
Not open for further replies.

Inger Sheil

Member
Feb 9, 1999
5,343
67
398
Came to the modelling folder feeling sure that Peter's model had a dedicated thread as it's been discussed on the board before and so many of us have seen it, but was surprised to see that this remarkable work - the cover girl for this quarter's Titanic Commutator magazine - doesn't seem to have it's own thread!

It was great seeing it get the coverage in the mag - even for those who, like myself, are never likely to build anything more impressive than a Revell kit. The large size gives you something to look at in 3-D that really imparts a sense of space and the scale of the real thing...going to eye-level and looking along the boat-deck helps visualise the events that took place there in a very immediate way.

Excellent stuff, Peter.
 

Jason D. Tiller

Moderator
Member
Aug 20, 2000
8,239
29
398
Niagara Falls, Ontario
I couldn't agree more Ing, Peter's model is the most impressive Titanic model I've seen. I have been looking at the photos in amazement and it's absolutely incredible.

It would be great to see it in person one of these days!
 
Apr 21, 2003
43
0
156
Thanks Inger and Jason. I think the front cover of the Commutator is particularly striking and I'm very pleased with the article.

I have been discussing further big Titanic's with all sorts of companies worldwide but as yet I have no confirmed order for one. I'd love to build another one but there are other projects at the moment:

I am currently working on three models of the Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse of which one has been sold. I am building two models of her as an ocean-liner and the third as an armed merchant cruiser. This one is spectacular as her complete superstructure was painted black while she was in war-service. I can imagine it's going to be some sight one day when the model is finished. These models are at 1/100 scale (the Titanic was in 1/48) so these are "only" about six feet long.

I addition I have translated my Titanic model book into german and the german edition should be available before next summer.

Thanks again for your kind words about my model.
Peter
 

Jason D. Tiller

Moderator
Member
Aug 20, 2000
8,239
29
398
Niagara Falls, Ontario
Hi Peter,

I agree, the cover of the Commutator really does stand out and many of the details can be seen.

That's very interesting about the models of the Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, all the best with them. No doubt that they will be impressive as well.

Best regards,

Jason
happy.gif
 
Jul 9, 2000
58,662
872
563
Easley South Carolina
I was wondering what you guys were talking about then I got my copy of The Commutator in the mail this afternoon. It's really a remarkable peice of workmanship too and a very good read. I'll be looking forward to seeing the end result of Peter's next project.
 

Dan Cherry

Member
Dec 14, 1999
775
9
263
Jamie,
there was indeed a small bell over the center window of the bridge. You can see it in many Titanic pictures, esp. of her at Southampton. It was the "response" bell, but I think there are others who are more qualified to explain the nuances behind its use.
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
I am considering ordering the book, but after viewing an enlarged copy of the cover of the book as it is depicted on the Amazon.com web-site I am puzzled.
On all of the deck plans that I have seen [both Olympic and Titanic] the Crew "only" Staircase that ran down from boat deck to B deck was right next to the cabin housing on A and B decks. It would seem that on Peter's model that the B-deck promenade area is extra wide at this point? Surely that was not so? I simply do not understand how [on Peter's model] on B deck the Crew Staircase can be at some distance from the cabin housing?
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
I decided to post a copy of the cover here.
Any thoughts about the Crew "only" Staircase at the B-deck level and the apparent greater width [compared with A-deck] of the B-deck promenade at this point?

92989.jpg
 
Dec 7, 2000
1,348
14
313
Peter,

Actually I *always* wondered about that. I knew that the crew staircase had a set of rails on either side of the steps at B deck, but I thought it was still right next to the cabin wall, just as it is on A deck. As far as I knew/thought, the deck houses at B and A deck levels fore were the same width, and as such the crew staircase ran down these decks adjoining the walls.

Here's the famous Southampton photo which actually looks straight onto this section. Not only do both B and A deck cabin houses look like they were the same width, but the dark area immediately to the left and adjoining the B deck cabin housing suggests that was the crew staircase:

92992.jpg


One other thing that puzzled me was a cabin window on A deck which was on this crew staircase housing/encasement. However it is missing on some photos so I assume you fixed up this mistake Peter? This window was on the actual cabin wall and not on the staircase wall.

Daniel.
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Daniel,

The photographs are too unclaer for me to make out all of the required detail, but are you saying that all the deck plans are misleading and that in fact there was a gap [what distance are we talking about?] between the Crew Staircase and the cabin housing on B-deck? - Your photograph [perhaps because it is more straight on than the picture on the cover of Peter's book] indicates that the A and B-deck cabin housings are in line with each other, while the book cover gives me the impression that on B-deck the cabin housing is further inboard than it is on A-deck. - So at this point did the B-deck promenade area extended further inboard than it did on A-deck?

Regards,
Lester
 
Dec 7, 2000
1,348
14
313
Lester,

I'm agreeing with you, as far as I knew both A and B deck cabin housing were the same width, and the staircase was right next to the house with no gap at either A or B deck. This is also the case on all the deck plans that I have seen, so I was quite surprised this is not the case on Peter's model.

On the 1st photo I posted, I know the area in question is rather dark, but if you squint, you can see a slightly dark-er area on B deck just left of the B deck housing. In any case, the staircase ran in a straight line from boat to B deck. It is very clear the housing is the same width, it is also clear where the staircase is on A deck, so the only option for it, is to be right under that on B deck, which is where you can see the slightly dark-er area. Which leaves no gap between the housing on B deck and the staircase.

Daniel.
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Daniel,

I'm afraid my eyes are not up to the detail of a squint. What I understand is that the inside rail was right alongside the cabin-housing on B-deck.

I also note you say: "One other thing that puzzled me was a cabin window on A deck which was on this crew staircase housing/encasement. However it is missing on some photos so I assume you fixed up this mistake Peter? This window was on the actual cabin wall and not on the staircase wall."

Does this mean on Peter's model that he has a window or windows on the external wall of the surround for the Crew staircase on A-deck? - I thought it was rooms A-7 and A-8 that each had a window looking into the staircase, with the passageways that gave access to rooms A-5 to A-11 and A-6 to A-12 being aft of the staircase surround? - which was solid except for a doorway at the mid-section where the A-deck landing was. - Did that door have a window?

Lester
 
Apr 21, 2003
43
0
156
Hi all,

The stairs leading down from the boatdeck to A-deck were not attached to the deckhouse wall (it couldn’t have been because there was a heavy “Utley’s” brass window behind it). Thus I assume that the stairs leading from A- to B-deck weren’t attached to the walls either; there were these windows in this wall too, so the handrail must have been attached to the stairs and not to the wall, this too required a gap as these handrails were attached to the sides of these stairs and not to the steps. I’m almost certain that I have a picture of the Olympic in which this gap can be seen, but I don’t have it here. I’ll check it out. The B-deck stair on the model can’t be located in the incorrect position as it has to be in-line with the A-deck stair above it and it is, otherwise it would either be crashing against the ceiling or halfway into the wall.

The A- and B-deck walls should be in-line, it is the casing around the A-deck stairway which might be misleading. There is no window in the A-deck stairway-casing, neither on the model nor on the real ship. The door is a sliding door and has no window.

Lester, I hope this doesn’t put you off from buying a copy of my book. Should you decide to buy a copy after all, I’m sure you will not be disappointed.

Regards
Peter
 
Jun 26, 2004
93
4
158
Those stairs at both levels were not connected to the bulkhead. In fact they were removable. The Image Daniel posted actually proves this in that there is a sliver of a lighter patch between the bulkhead and stairs at B deck. The regulations required these ladders to have a railing on both sides. On top of that, as Peter states, there was a window along the side of the stairs at the B deck level.

Bruce
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Peter, Bruce,

Thank you both for the added informations.

1] Do we know how wide the gap was between the stairs and the cabin housing?

2] Peter on A-deck you say "it couldn’t have been because there was a heavy “Utley’s” brass window behind it" I do not understand. What are you saying? - Are you saying no window for A-7 and A-8? - Do you mean "could have been" NOT "couldn’t have been"?

Were there windows on the outer wall of the surround? and what about the door?

On B-deck yes a window on each side near the lower end [So surely above the level of the stairway at that point?] for B-7 and B-8.

Peter, I will still get the book.

Lester
 
Jun 26, 2004
93
4
158
The width of the holes in the deck for the stairs at the Boat Deck and A deck was 3'-3". The stairs were narrower than that from what I recall. They were 2' some odd inches.

Bruce
 
Jul 20, 2000
1,479
5
313
Hello Bruce,

So the gap between the staris and the cabin housing was likely to be close to 1 foot. That is 3'-3" less the 2' and some odd inches for the stairs. - I guess on A-deck because of the hand rail there was also a small gap between the stairs and the surround?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Similar threads