Possible photo of Britannic's saloon


Status
Not open for further replies.
L

Luke Mack

Guest
I cant post it files to big...can i email it to someone? Then maybe you could try to post it
 
L

Luke Mack

Guest
michail did you get the pic? do you have any info on it.
thanks
luke
 
Hi Luke,

Here is your photo:

hospitalshipbritannic.com/images/olympic_cls_saloon.gif


I can't tell for sure which ship it is because currently I have no access to my photo archive in order to confront the images. However, there are many people in this forum who know the Olympic class interiors in every detail. I am sure someone will give an opinion.

Best regards,
Michail
 
I'd have to say that there's something very wrong with that picture. Take a look to the left and you'll see a gallary portrayed above the saloon. As far as I know, none of the Olympic class liners had such a feature. (I'm open to being educated otherwise however.)
 
N

Nicolas Roughol

Guest
Well, apart from the obvious coloring of this B&W picture, the gallery Michael is referring to looks really fake and added to the picture. The perspective just doesn't seem right. Or maybe that's just the overall bad quality of this scan which makes it look fake.
 
L

Luke Mack

Guest
THE SCAN IS BAD IT IS VERY DIFFERENT THEN THE PHOTO I HAVE..I KNOW THE OLYMPIC AND TITANIC DID NOT HAVE A GALLERY IN THEIR DINING ROOMS...BUT THOUGHT BRITTANIC MIGHT...MAYBE TO IMPROVE VENTILATION. I KNOW WHITE STAR DECORATED THEIR SHIPS SIMIALARY TO GIVE A SENSE OF FAMILIARITY ON ALL THERE SHIPS...ANYONE ELSE HAVE ANY IDEAS?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Mark Baber

Moderator
Member
Mr. Mack, please don't shout.

Or, as the Message Bard rules state:
- Never use ALL CAPS or a VaRiAtIoN. It is hard to read, considered rude and generally very unpopular!
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user
L

Luke Mack

Guest
sorry my darling mark i had my caps lock on....my mistake...didnt mean to shout

sorry
mr mack
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user
None of the plans I've seen for the Britannic indicate the presence of a gallary and adding one would almost certainly have been seen as undesirable as this would have caused some topweight problems.
 
M

Matt Endacott

Guest
hey,
i agree with Nicolas; the gallery appears fake and perhaps added to the photo. If one looks at the level below it, the detail to the ceiling and walls are reasonable clear whereas on the upper level the only present features appear to be some form of decoration (trees perhaps?) There seems to be no tables and chairs (matching the ones in the foreground at least) and the colour scheme of the whole floor seems to different to the rest of the saloon. And finally the image reminds me of one i've previously seen associated with the Titanic. Does anyone else recognize it?
Best Regards,
Matt
 
The photo looks like a somewhat redressed version of something Titanic photo that was colourized with a computer. I think a copy was posted here on ET last month in fact in the tech folder. I just don't remember the thread.
 

Mark Baber

Moderator
Member
Since the picture which is being discussed here (a) is not, in fact, what the topic title suggests it might be and (b) is discussed for what it really is in the topic cited by Jason, this topic is now closed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top