REED Charles Bedroom Steward 2nd Class

Gave birthplace as Devon at sign-on. Anyone know where his birth was registered, parentage etc etc.
I don't think he is the one as described on the biography page, (of Ilfracombe, N Devon) but I am willing to be proved wrong.
Not much availabe on Mr. Reed but this may help:
Reed, Charles. Lived 140 Derby Road, Northam, Southampton. Occupation - Bedroom Steward. 43 years old. (Born in Devon).
(From: Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklet, March 1913)
Number 582. Reed, Laura, widow. Class C dependent.
(From the Titanic Relief Fund Minute Book number 2, Southampton Area)
Date November 27th 1913.
Case number A grant of 5/- per week be paid from the Compassionate Fund to purchase surgical appliances for Mr. Reed (Partially dependent father).
Thanks for this info, as you say detail is rather sparse, at least we have the wife name!
We'll just have to wait for the release of the 1911 census in 2012 unless I strike lucky before then!
I may have stumbled across a newspaper item that could be useful. From the Torquay Directory (Devon) newspaper of April 1912 it talks of a steward who was lost leaving an aged widowed mother in Torquay and whose father had for some years been a choirmaster & organist at a Torquay church. I first thought the article (which gives no names) related to Edward Parsons' mother but his father had died in Plymouth in 1892 before she moved to Torquay.
So, we could be looking for a Charles Reed of Torquay.
Brian, could you check the sign-on sheets to establish the correct surname spelling, could it have been Read or Reid perhaps?
Oops, I just saw that Brian has previously told me that Charles Reed's father was alive in 1912 so the newspaper item obviously related to someone else, as yet unknown.
Please continue to check for name spelling though.
Hello Chris
Yes, I had wondered this but The Pook family although of Torquay did move away to Plymouth and were there in 1901 census. I suppose the family could well have moved back, something I'd not thought of as yet! Although, Percy was one of 8 children so I wonder why the widow would have relied on him so much?
(If you want to see the full news item it is currently on Edward Parsons page under 'Fulfilled Dream' (I've today asked Phil to remove it).
Nice to converse again after so long!
I think the word might be 'Bingo!'
Whilst perusing the England 1901 census search just now I have found at St Mary's parish Southampton -
Charles Reed age 42 ships steward Born 'not shown'
Laura Reed age 39 born USA
Either his age is +10 years out on census or he was incorrectly stated on sign-on sheet.
Now all we have to do is find out where his birthplace was etc, etc!
Can I ask that you have a look at the Charles Reed entry on the sign on sheet to see if his age was mis-interpreted?
I will look at the full 1901 census for the Charles Reed in St Marys, Soton soon to see if the ages there have been transcribed incorrectly and if there are any other useful clues.
Thanks Steve
Steve - I confirm that that is the age given on the SOSheets - but many of the ages have proved to be wrong - even Captain Smith put his age down wrongly.
Keep hunting - Cheers Brian
Looking more closely at the actual 1901 census transcript next to Laura Reed's birthplace of America it says 'BS' which I believe will mean she was a British Subject, so I remain of the idea that Charles will be of Devon, UK. With other minor developments I am at present possibly getting closer to solving some of the Reed mysteries..