Relative Avoided Titanic Disaster

G

George1912#

Member
We can’t find any info on our relative. Any ideas? If this man has used his ticket I would not be here!

3B6B61A8 1666 428B AF0C A783EE0D4026
 
Seumas

Seumas

Member
There are thousands (and that's not an exaggeration) of these "I nearly sailed on the Titanic" stories. Only a handful can be confirmed.

That article mentions his brother dying in the disaster. I looked for "Taylor" in the passenger lists.......

There were two in first class but both survived, one in second class (albeit ship's musician and would not have been immigrating or travelling with a brother) who perished, whilst third class has no "Taylor".

Sorry, but this one is not true, in fact it's one of quite a number of cancelled passage/fake survivor stories from Australia and New Zealand.
 
  • Like
Reactions: The_Titanic_relative, Andy A Carter, Jason D. Tiller and 1 other person
G

George1912#

Member
There is much more to the story not shared. I am pretty sure this one is accurate. This article is very old and the story repeated a few times when he was alive.
 
Thomas Krom

Thomas Krom

Member
While there were no passengers with the last name Taylor outside of first class passenger Elmer Zebley Taylor (1864-1949) and his wife Juliet Cummins Taylor (1862-1927) as correctly mentioned by Seamas there were a number of Taylors on that were part of the ships crew. Here is a brief list of all of them:
Third class steward Bernard Cuthbert Taylor (1889-1912)
Able bodied seaman Charles William Frederick Taylor (1871-1912)
Fireman George/James Taylor (1888-1931)
Fireman John Henry Taylor (1862-1912)
Fireman J/T. Taylor (1870-1912)
Turkish Bath attendant Leonard Taylor (1893-1912)
Fireman William Henry Taylor (1883-1914)
First class saloon steward William John Taylor (1881-1912)
Violinist Percy Cornelius Taylor (1872-1912) (the instrument he played is debatable).
The plan of the brothers Taylor are unclear if they were intending to travel as passengers, or as crewmembers in the article if the story is indeed accurate. As far as documentation goes, the only person that currently is listed as being born in Leicester is the master-of-arms of the RMS Carpathia at the time (a man named John Brown). Personally, I can't deny I'm a bit skeptical of the story as far as documentation goes, however I do look forward to see more information coming from your side. Keep in mind however, that telling and repeating a story isn't always true. Just look at Helen Kramer her story. The Titanic her story has countless claims like this, and most of them aren't true sadly. If every story was truthful the ship would have been fuller then her passenger's certificate would allow.

I hope this might could offer some leads in the right direction.
 
  • Like
  • Love
Reactions: Marty Oppenheim, Jason D. Tiller and Seumas
Seumas

Seumas

Member
There is much more to the story not shared. I am pretty sure this one is accurate. This article is very old and the story repeated a few times when he was alive.
George you will need much, much better material than a local provincial newspaper and a baseless family legend. That kind of thing is not proof.

There is not a scrap of evidence that your relative was ever on the ship. The passenger and crew lists are solid.

As I said, there are thousands (actually thousands, no joke) of false stories of people who either lied about surviving or claimed that they had cancelled their passage or missed the ship. Read about a handful of them here:


 
  • Like
Reactions: Andy A Carter, Jason D. Tiller and Thomas Krom
Top