Roland Frederick Mantle

Janet Parker

Member
Apr 3, 2006
3
0
71
Hi Everyone
I've recently obtained a copy of Roland Mantles marriage certificate which has confirmed he was my Great Great Uncle. I hope the following information might help anyone interested in him. He was born abt 1872 in Haggerstone, London. The son of Ephraim John Mantle and Florence Agnes Riley. He had one brother Henry Oscar Squires. In 1891 he was a Milk Carrier. He married Ellen Rosina Payne on 22 December 1909, at the time of his marriage he was living at 10 Oxford street, Southampton. One of the witnesses to his marriage J or T Shepard served on the Olympic with him and they also lived at the same address 60 Brintons road. I'm happy to send a copy of the marriage certificate to anyone who would like it. I would also be grateful for any more information on him. I also have a copy of the 1911 Olympic crew list when Roland was on board, could anyone tell me what they think the name of his previous ship was, I'm having trouble reading it. Many Thanks.
View Image
 
Apr 27, 2003
419
0
86
Janet - Hello - Here is some information from the Relief Fund about Mr. Mantle:
(From: Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklet, March 1913)
Number C510. Mantle, Ellen Rosina, widow. Stagg, Florence Agnes, mother. Both class F dependants.
(From the Titanic Relief Fund Minute Book number 2, Southampton Area)
Date June 30th 1922
That Mrs. Mantles allowance be increased to 15/- per week and Compassionate Allowance of 5/- per week be made out of Compassionate Fund for one year i.e. until June 1923.
(From the Titanic Relief Fund Minute Book number 3, Southampton Area)
Date June 27th 1923.
The Committee was empowered to continue payment of all allowances until June 1924.
(From the Titanic Relief Fund Minute Book number 3, Southampton Area, 4th July 1925).
Mantle C 150. The Committee agreed that the special allowance of 7/6d. Weekly be continued for another year subject to reconsideration at the end of that period.

Note Mrs. Mantle must have been rather ill and incapacitated to receive such an allowance.

Regards

Brian
 

Janet Parker

Member
Apr 3, 2006
3
0
71
Michael - I quite agree the writing is atrocious, whoever wrote it missed a great career as a GP. I googled savia and Javia but to no avail. Comparing the letters to the rest on the page I'm pretty sure the first letter is "S".

Brian - Many thanks for the information. I did have vague information that Rolands mother Florence had married William John Stagg a wood carver who was blind, so this has confimed that for me. Her allowance does seem quite substantial, compared to what her husband received for a months work as a Steward. I don't know if Roland had any children, if there were any, do you know if they would have been mentioned in the relief fund ?
Again, Many Thanks
Jan
 
Dec 2, 2000
58,584
376
283
Easley South Carolina
>>I'm pretty sure the first letter is "S".<<

I'm inclined to agree, and I'm wondering if his previous ship may have been the Suvic. No way to tell from the way it's written I'm afraid. I could be so far off base with that guess that I would need to make a hyperspace jump to get back into the ballfield.
 
Apr 27, 2003
419
0
86
Janet - No, no children mentioned in the Relief Book as far as I am aware. But if the children were over 16 years of age in 1912 they would not have qualified or been listed.
Cheers Brian
 
Feb 7, 2005
331
0
86
I took a quick look at Bonsor's "North Atlantic Seaway" and the only thing close under White Star (prior to Olympic) is the Bovic of 1892. The first letter doesn't look like any of the "Bs" in the other columns, however (see entry #2, for example). It *does* look like the other "Ss" (entry #5 for nationality, plus all the addresses that end with "St.").

It's possible that it's a port and not a ship's name since the column heading says "State Name and Official No. or Port she belonged to." What port that might be, I don't know!

Denise
 

Janet Parker

Member
Apr 3, 2006
3
0
71
Hi everyone
Thanks for all your responses.
Denise - I didn't think to look for a port. I spent a couple of hours searching the net for something that looked like it but geography is my worst subject.
Bob - I think you have come up with the logical answer "same", when I was checking the Olympic lists at the Archives I worked back from 1912, I didn't go past July 1911, assuming that he was on a different ship before this. So it's back to the Archives again ! If anyone would like me to look for other names while I'm there, just let me know. I don't know when I will go, but hopefully within the next couple of weeks.
Many thanks
Jan
 

Dave Gittins

Member
Apr 11, 2001
4,941
197
193
I don't think it's "same". The clerks used "do" for "ditto" when information was repeated. I'm sure the first letters are Sa. Note the S in Southampton. The rest could be Arabic!

Notice Sid Sedunary of Titanic on the list?
 

Bob Godfrey

Member
Nov 22, 2002
6,046
56
208
UK
The third letter is an 'm', as written in the same hand in several other places on the document. It's only the last letter that's a bit vague, but my money's on 'e'.

I see no problem with the use of the word 'Same' (ship) followed by 'do' (meaning 'as above') in following rows.
 
A

Andrew Williams

Guest
Hello Janet,

A belated welcome to the board. In order to help you expand your Family Tree, I have some more information to offer.

All in all, 1913 was the worst year for all sorts of illnesses including the deaths. During that year the Southampton Committee did report that there was death within the Mantle family. In the end the Southampton Committee was granted to pay for the funeral expenses for Florence Stagg.

If there's a need to obtain her death certificate then here are the details as follows:-

April, May and June 1913.

Florence A Stagg - Age 64.
District:- Greenwich (London).
Vol:- 1d., Page:- 975.

Sorry for the delay, and good luck with your search.

A.W.