Southampton Pier 10


Nov 14, 2005
2,250
1,143
308
2 questions for those who know. I've seen posters and read that Titanic was docked at Pier 10 in Southampton. Was that the only pier that the Qlympic class ships would use in Southampton? I looked but couldn't find the answer. The other question I have is if it wasn't how far in advance would one know which pier she would be docked at? The reason I ask is because a certain artifact that some claim is fake has Pier 10 on it. But nowhere that I have found has come to the conclusion if its fake or not. Just speculation on both sides. I was wondering if the Pier 10 part might be a clue.
 
Mar 18, 2008
2,652
1,153
248
Germany
Olympic class never docked at berth 10 which was in the inner dock. They would have never made it into the inner dock also for what reason?
The Ocean Dock was specially build for Olympic class and large liners which docked at berth 43 & 44.

That poster with pier 10 is not a real thing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 4 users

Jim Currie

Member
Apr 16, 2008
6,590
1,364
323
NewtonMearns, Glasgow, Scotland.
Here you are Steven
 

Attachments

  • pier 44 2021-06-13 001.jpg
    pier 44 2021-06-13 001.jpg
    1.7 MB · Views: 40
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Mike Spooner

Member
Sep 21, 2017
1,041
207
138
I was even given a WSL TITANIC china mug claiming pier 10 Wednesday, April 10th. I often where did they get that information from?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user
Nov 14, 2005
2,250
1,143
308
Ok. Thank you guys for the information. I thought something was off about it. The reason I ask was because I ran across a story about a supposedly Titanic plaque that resurfaced after a 100 years or so. It hit the news but then disappeared. I'll just post the link to the article instead of going into it further. I'm leaning toward the dutch guys conclusion on it as being fake. The Pier 10 thing thru up red flags for me. Thanks again all.
 

Cam Houseman

Member
Jul 14, 2020
2,142
493
158
16
Maryland, USA
Hi Steven, I know I'm late to the party, but here's a copy of the White Star dock diagram from 1912, for reference purposes
(collection of Craig Mestach)
1623689496054.png



hope this helps!
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users
Nov 14, 2005
2,250
1,143
308
Hi Steven, I know I'm late to the party, but here's a copy of the White Star dock diagram from 1912, for reference purposes
(collection of Craig Mestach)
View attachment 76991


hope this helps!
Yes it does help. Thanks Cam. I'm going with Dutch designer that says it fake. Some so called experts have said it's genuine but there's too many things on it that raises red flags such as the Pier 10, the exact date of sailing and the fixed rates for a 3rd class ticket. The Dutch designer says its fake because of the fonts used which didn't exist during 1912. Too many specifics on a plaque that was supposedly made before the event took place. It's why the plaque on the moon from Apollo 11 says July 1969 with no day because they couldn't be sure if it would be the 20th, 21st,22nd..ect. Anyway thanks again.
titanic-plaque-01-e1449248710716.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user
Mar 18, 2008
2,652
1,153
248
Germany
Yes it does help. Thanks Cam. I'm going with Dutch designer that says it fake. Some so called experts have said it's genuine but there's too many things on it that raises red flags such as the Pier 10, the exact date of sailing and the fixed rates for a 3rd class ticket.

Fake yes but details of sailing day and 3rd class rates have nothing to do with it.
It's the complete front and material (like the letter part) as well as the wrong "pier 10" and the cover over the picture which had "Harland & Wolff" on it.
This is base on this advertisement which came up about late 1990s with the Titanic movie by Cameron. The image used is showing picture from Titanic sailing down Southampton waters on April 10th which is also another point showing to be not a real item.
d69f0798407ca70902de79f47fef7e30.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: 2 users

VanessaMcHugh

Member
Oct 29, 2015
27
26
53
Happy to stand corrected but to my knowledge the terminology 'pier' isn't used in the UK and definitely not in Southampton. It would be 'berth' and as stated berth 10 wasn't in the same area of the docks as 43/44.

Edit: I guess if it was an American advertisement it would say pier? Still incorrect though.

Vanessa
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user
Nov 14, 2005
2,250
1,143
308
That's still a cool looking cup. I grabbed one of the 3rd class coffee cups at one of the exhibitions I went to. Would be hard to pass that off as genuine as on the bottom it says made in Tennessee. But thanks to everybody for the responses. Learned a few things. The only thing I could add to the story of this plaque is that the owner wasn't trying to sell it. It was inherited and he believed it to be real. Some of the experts were fooled also. They said it was of the right age. But that can be faked also. A lot of Roman coins are fake and they use the goose ageing technique. But that would be hard to do with a plaque...:eek:. Again thanks for the info all.
 
Last edited:

Mike Spooner

Member
Sep 21, 2017
1,041
207
138
The mug has a picture of Titanic on the back with black smoke coming out of the forth funnel! There is no name where the mug was made yet the glaze is of good quality.
 

Similar threads

Similar threads