Titanic Made in Belfast


Status
Not open for further replies.
I was wondering, the picture at 3:50 showing steerage passengers, is that from the Titanic (or Olympic), it does not seem to be from any of them. For example look at the two lifeboats next to eachother.
 
Yes, I thought I knew enough about the Titanic to see, that that photo is not from neither Titanic nor Olympic. Some of the other photos are probably from the Olympic, but great photos.
 

Jason D. Tiller

Moderator
Member
quote:

Some of the other photos are probably from the Olympic

They are. The Olympic was a stand in for her younger sister, due to the fact that the interiors on both vessels were identical.​
 

Jason D. Tiller

Moderator
Member
Hmmm....I think there is some confusion here.

quote:

It is one of those Father Brown photos which have been many times wrong credited to be Titanic.

Really? First I've heard of this, since in this thread the couple are possibly identified as Richard Smith and Mrs. Emily Nichols on A Deck. Emily Nichols disembarked at Queenstown, while Richard stayed on board to head to New York.

I assumed that Peter was asking about the image that appears immediately after. But, if that's not the survivors on board the Carpathia, then I have no idea which ship that is. True, the lifeboat looks a lot different than the ones that were on board the ship, including Titanic's. I was in a rush when I posted my earlier message and did not notice it at first.​
 
Yes, if those aren't survivors aboard the Carpathia, I can't identify the ship either. I'm not sure Carpathia had any lifeboats that looked like the cutter on the outboard--I could be wrong.

I enjoyed the video--some of those photos that show the building and transporting of the funnels I hadn't seen before!

Some of the earlier shots of course show Titanic fitting out before they enclosed her forward promenade on A Deck; makes her pretty tough to distinguish from Olympic.
 

Jason D. Tiller

Moderator
Member
quote:

I'm not sure Carpathia had any lifeboats that looked like the cutter on the outboard--I could be wrong.

As far as I know, she didn't have any lifeboats that were constructed with that particular design.​
 
Jason, yes I was talking about the image immediately after the one with a man and a woman standing on the aft part of the promenade deck, the image that appears at 3:50. If that is survivors on Carpathia, then the image is chronological misplaced, isn't it. The rest of the images seem to be in chronological order.
Or are they a mix of Titanic leaving Belfast and Southampton?
I am not sure if the particular image in question is Carpathia or not, but I am sure it is neither Titanic nor Olympic.
Anyway, great video. I particularly like the shot at 4:32, I had not seen that before, is that Southampton or Belfast?
 
>>Really? First I've heard of this, since in this thread the couple are possibly identified as Richard Smith and Mrs. Emily Nichols on A Deck. Emily Nichols disembarked at Queenstown, while Richard stayed on board to head to New York.

I assumed that Peter was asking about the image that appears immediately after. But, if that's not the survivors on board the Carpathia, then I have no idea which ship that is. True, the lifeboat looks a lot different than the ones that were on board the ship, including Titanic's. I was in a rush when I posted my earlier message and did not notice it at first.<<

It was about this image and as I said earlier it is also a photograph taken by Father Browne. He took many photos aboard ships which stopped at Queenstown. If I remember right he got on board with one of the tenders as he knew the captain of them.
I maybe was a bit to quick by stating that it was credited wrong many times, as I saw it only in two books.
 

Jason D. Tiller

Moderator
Member
quote:

It was about this image and as I said earlier it is also a photograph taken by Father Browne.

Okay. Just wanted to make sure we were both talking about the same image.

Peter, as far as your questions go, I'll have to review the video again.​
 
Thanks for the answers.

As far as the image in question go, the image at 3:50 in the video linked to by Jason, you all agree that it is an unknown vessel that Father Brown visited or sailed on?

Jason, my other questions are not that important. There is at least one image that I have seen in a book. The book stated that it was Titanic leaving Belfast. The image at 4:05. I think there are images from both Belfast and Southampton.
Many of the images from the ship yard are also in books, not the ones of a funnel being transported though.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top