Unidentified First Class Cabins

B

Brian R Peterson

Guest
Hi All!

I have been doing a lot of interior research on the Titanic and Olympic and I have hit a serious snag when it comes to First Class cabins.

I have a lot of cabin photos that are labeled as Titanic that are actually Olympic, a fine example of this being Cabin No.5 a Louis XVI suite which is labeled incorrectly as Titanic B38 - Titanic B38 was not a period bedroom, rather a tandem style single berth cabin.

In short, I am looking to have the cabin photos I posted identified as to which ship they are from and what deck and cabin number.

I have posted the location I think the cabin is located and the decor style of the cabin, to the best of my knowledge, any additional information would be greatly appreciated.
smile.gif


Cabin No.1 - B or C Deck, Old Dutch, Sycamore

Cabin No.2 - B or C Deck, Old Dutch, Oak

Cabin No.3 - B Deck, Queen Anne

Cabin No.4 - B Deck, Louis XVI

Cabin No.5 - B Deck, Louis XVI

Cabin No.6 - B Deck, Modern Dutch, Oak

[photos deleted because of copyright issues.]

Best Regards,

Brian
 
Jun 4, 2003
332
0
86
Hi! Are all these cabins Titanic or Olympic? Can you be a bit more specific for a person who does not share your special knowledge of the matter? Thank you!
 
Jun 8, 2003
161
1
86
Bare with me here guys, im hsung this photograph tool, and when you zoom in on cabin 1 , on the wall which looks like it is an extension of the best post, there is a small white rectangle thing which i think i can see the word Olypmic.
 

Jeremy Lee

Member
Jun 12, 2003
1,374
1
106
>>Bare with me here guys, im hsung this photograph tool, and when you zoom in on cabin 1 , on the wall which looks like it is an extension of the best post, there is a small white rectangle thing which i think i can see the word Olypmic.<<

Where? The picture does not look clear and I don't see anything special on the wall. BTW, why would they hang a plate with the word 'Olympic' on the wall?
 

Jeremy Lee

Member
Jun 12, 2003
1,374
1
106
"cloud cuckoo land"!!??

LOL!!!

(I admit now that Olympic is more believeable than 'cloud cuckoo land'!)
 
Dec 6, 2000
1,480
3
166
George, that is what Brian is asking. He has 6 photographs and wants to know if they are of rooms on the Olympic or the Titanic. My initial guess is most are from the Olympic. Several days ago in a private communication with Brian of cabin No 1 I said:

The photo shows a room with two narrow beds close to each other. - There were no such rooms on the Titanic. - See the Father Browne deck plans. - There is what looks like the door to a Wardrobe Room off the end on the inner bed and a wash basin in front of but to the seaward side of the outer bed. Looking at the Shipbuilder plans rooms like B-40; B-59 and C-77 look like the only possibilities.

Except for No 5; Brian should now look at each of the other photographs and compare them with the detailed furniture plans for the period bedrooms from both the Shipbuilder and the Father Browne deck plans to see if it can be determined if any sort of identification can be made. If a furniture style matches a deck plan a more positive identification may be possible.

I hope that helps.
 
Jun 4, 2003
332
0
86
Thanks for the info! Most of the above pictures are obviously NOT Titanic but can anyone else determine their exact whereabouts in Olympic?
 
Dec 6, 2000
1,480
3
166
Hi George,

Without looking at the deck plans I mentioned, Cabin No 4 is clearly one of the rooms that had a Wardroom Room and access to a private bathroom/lavatory. - That is one of the bedrooms of a Parlour Suite, or one of the two rooms located on either side of a bathroom/wardrobe room complex. - You can see the two doors. - Given that the windows are on the right-side of the photo [you can see one reflected in the mirror]; out of each pair of rooms we can conclude that it was either a forward starboard-side room [that is forward of the bathroom/wardrobe room complex], or an after port-side room [that is aft of the bathroom/wardrobe room complex]. - So on the Olympic you are limited to 16 rooms; on the Titanic [because I cannot see how wide in inner bed is] to 8 rooms.
 
Dec 6, 2000
1,480
3
166
Correction needed. When I typed the above I managed to reverse port and starboard. So the section such read:
Given that the windows are on the right-side of the photo [you can see one reflected in the mirror]; out of each pair of rooms we can conclude that it was either a port-side room forward of the bathroom/wardrobe room complex; or a starboard-side room aft of the bathroom/wardrobe room complex.
 
Dec 2, 2000
58,590
380
283
Easley South Carolina
Brian, a litle earlier, Phil Hind asked the following question: I trust, Brian, that you can confirm that these pictures are not under copyright... they look very like the Harland and Wolff pictures controlled by the Ulster Folk and Transport museum. But may be I am wrong.

As it's not very wise to ignor such questions from the editor of a forum (There are legal issues which have to be addressed) I would appriciate it if you could answer the question as to the source of the photos and whether or not you have permission to post them here. No harm no foul if you do, but if you don't, I'll have to delete the photos.

Thank you for your attention to this matter.
 
B

Brian R Peterson

Guest
Hi Micheal!

My email server was down for a few hours and I could not check my messages, and I have not been on since I posted the pictures I was not aware Phil Hind had sent me such a message.

I have prints of the cabins above, however they were gifts from some time back and I do not know thier source.

Best Regards

Brian
 

Bob Godfrey

Member
Nov 22, 2002
6,046
57
208
UK
The first 4 pictures and No 6 can be bought as part of the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum's 'Olympic Private Rooms' collection and are all dated May 1911. Catalogue descriptions of decor are as given here, except that No 1 is Modern Dutch.

No 5 is from the Titanic Belfast collection and is captioned: Titanic’s First-Class accommodation. Suite-bedroom No B58. Robert J Welch took the photograph for Harland & Wolff Ltd in March 1912.

The photos are available from the museum as 10x8 prints for £12 each, with the proviso: 'This photograph is from the photographic archive of the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. The museum retains the copyright to the photograph'. Sorry, guys.
 
Dec 2, 2000
58,590
380
283
Easley South Carolina
Thanks for that information, Bob.

Brian, I'm not trying to be a killjoy, but in light of the information Bob presented, I've deleted the photos from the board. Copyright is a very sensitive issue and I don't want to see you get burned for an innocent mistake. For future reference, you may want to check out the follwing websites to avoid runing afoul of the law.

http://www.eff.org/IP/cpyrt_myths.faq
http://www.benedict.com/
http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/ch5.html
http://fairuse.stanford.edu/