Mrs Amelia Lemore

Mrs Amelia Hunt Lemore (née Hunt) was born in Southwark, London, England on 18 March 1866 and was baptised in St Mark's, Kennington on 10 June the same year.

She was the eldest child of James Hunt (b. 1843), an engineer originally from Dorset, and Agnes Williamina Wilson (1840-1919) of Middlesex who had married in London in 1865. The couple had a total of eight children but lost two in infancy; their surviving children besides Amelia were: Margaret Frances (b. 1868), Lilian Louisa (b. 1870), Lydia (b. 1874), James Ernest (b. 1878) and George Edward (b. 1880).

Amelia appears on the 1871 census living at Liverpool Street, Newington. The family later moved to 58 Mann Street in the same locale by the time of the 1881 and 1891 census records; Amelia was described as a buttonhole machinist on the latter census. Another shift of address for the 1901 census shows Amelia, still working in a seamstress capacity and still with her family, at an illegible address, still in Newington.

Amelia was married in Camberwell, London in early 1907 to James Henry Lemore (b. 1 May 1876), a medical equipment salesman of African-American descent who was born in Philadelphia1, the son of Britton Lemore. The couple resettled later that same year and made their home in the USA, initially in Waukesha, Wisconsin where they appear on the 1910 census, living at an unspecified address where Lemore was described as a farmer and his ethnicity was described as "black". Amelia later made her home in Chicago, Illinois but it is not certain if her husband followed suit and appears to have disappeared from her life around this time.

Amelia, an optometrist's assistant by profession, made a return trip back to her native England in late 1911, arriving aboard the St Louis on 11 November. Her elderly parents were by then living at 45 Vicarage Road, Camberwell, London and she would stay with them at that address.

For her return to the USA, destination address 2236 Austin Avenue, Chicago, Amelia purchased ticket number CA346260 which cost £10, 10s and she boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a second class passenger on 10 April 1912. She shared cabin F-33 with three younger English women, Amelia Brown, Selina Cook and Elizabeth Nye.

Amelia survived the sinking, possibly in lifeboat 14. She later made insurance claims (B150 and 217) for $3174.50c and $3214 respectively.
Amelia remained living in Chicago, later living at 5634 Grove Avenue in that city. In December 1921 she applied for a US passport in order to return to England and visit her widowed father; at the time she was described as a lens inspector and physically as standing at 5' 5" with dark brown hair, brown eyes, medium complexion and with a long nose, oval face, high forehead and a small chin. At this time she stated that her husband James had abandoned her and his whereabouts at that time were unknown. She arrived in Southampton aboard the Carmania on 9 January 1922.

What became of her husband James is not certain but it is possible that, despite no divorce appearing to have taken place, he took another wife and lived out his life in Nashville, Tennessee where he died on 6 December 1928 and was buried in Greenwood Cemetery.

Amelia continued to work as a lens inspector for years to come and made several return trips to her family in England; one was in May 1926 aboard Tuscania and another in April 1931 aboard Ascania when she was destined for 35 Cavendish Road, Clapham.

Amelia later resettled permanently in London, living at various addresses during the 1940s. Her last address was 97 Magdelen Road in Wandsworth and she died there on 15 May 1950 aged 84.

Notes

  1. Birthplace as per 1910 US census but birthplace and birthdate under dispute; given as 1 May 1877 in a 1921 affidavit and birthplace as Norfolk, Virginia. His death record gives his birthplace as London, England.
 

Pictures

Amelia Lemore
AMELIA LEMORE
Amelia Hunt Lemore
AMELIA HUNT LEMORE
Amelia Hunt Lemore
AMELIA HUNT LEMORE
Amelia Hunt Lemore
AMELIA HUNT LEMORE
 

Comment and discuss

  1. Gavin Bell said:

    I have been trying to find out what became of Amelia Lamore (Lemore???) for some time now and all I have ascertained is that she was an eye-glass maker who lived in Chicago, Illinois. I have never been able to find much more background on this women, or what became of her after the disaster. I anyone knows anything please contact me. Thanks Cameron Bell

  2. Brian Gierat said:

    I live only a few miles from her home at 2236 Austin Avenue here in Chicago which still exists. Any information on her would be great...I need to know if she had any children especially.

  3. avatar

    Phillip Gowan said:

    Hi Brian, Sorry to say, Amelia was childless and at the time of her death her closest relative was a niece who never lived in the United States. She seems to have lived a very bland existence after coming to this country and she worked for many years in an optometrist's office. Her husband was a pharmaceutical salesman (such as they were in those days) from Virginia but they separated after only a few years of marriage and Amelia never remarried. Any chance of your getting a photo of her house? Regards, Phil Gowan

  4. Brian Gierat said:

    I will try to get a photo. I would also like to know more about when....where....how she died. The fact she lived "a very bland existence" is interesting to me....there is a story there somewhere. I work a Mt. Sinai Hospital in Chicago and I have a feeling she might have been there. The hospital is over 100 years old and would have been the closest hospital to her residence. I am drawn to her story for some reason. Any more info would very helpful. Thanks Phil for your expertise!

  5. Brian Gierat said:

    Well, from reviewing all the past posts about dear Amelia...there seems to be something very interesting here. Strange and elusive even! Now I'm really hooked! I believe the hosptial I work at (Mt. Sinai Hospital in Chicago) is a big clue. I am also going to search all of the area cemeteries too. Maybe someday a book will come out of all of this? I also believe the years of 1940 to 1942 are significant. When I work up the courage I am going to knock on the door of her old address and ask the current residents if I could check the place out...how cool would that be?! Phil....this is driving... Read full post

  6. avatar

    Phillip Gowan said:

    Brian, Sorry it is driving you crazy--Brian Meister and I searched long and hard for her as she defied the usual research methods. We are in the process of writing a book that will detail all we know about her and will include three good photos--the one on her bio on this site, one of lesser quality and one excellent photo taken when she was younger. Like many other survivors, she said little about her Titanic experience in later years but personal problems may have eclipsed the Titanic experience. Regards, Phil

  7. Brian Gierat said:

    Well.....I look forward to the book. I will continue to research her...even though it is almost impossible. Something will break eventually.

  8. Brian Gierat said:

    Am willing to trade information on Amelia Lemore FOR information. I have some fresh stuff from the 1930 census. Email is . -Brian

  9. Brian Gierat said:

    Um, even though anytime I attempt an inquiry about dear Amelia it seems as though I have the plague...I will attempt a question. Her birthdate is listed in her bio as March of 1873, yet her age on the 1920 census is 40 and the 1930 census is 50 years old. Is this just a classic case of lying about one's age or is her birthdate wrong? Seven years is a big gap. -Brian (Chicago)

  10. Michael Findlay said:

    Brian, Most of the records I have give Mrs. Lemore's date of birth as March 18, 1873. She apparently lied, as did so many other women over the years, about her age. Perhaps she wished to be closer in age to her husband, James Henry Lemore, who was born on May 1, 1877 and didn't want to be reminded that she was four years older than him. I would very suspicious about census records as I have run across hundreds of errors (particularly involving the 'older ladies') - they're only as accurate as the people who furnish the information - and some didn't feel they needed to be honest. ... Read full post

  11. Brian Meister said:

    Hello Brian, Although Mrs Lemore claimed to be born on March 18, 1873, my colleague and I have determined that that date is not correct. When Mrs Lemore died on 15 May 1950, her age was reported as 84, so that would NOT figure into the March 1873 date. The practice of purporting to be younger than what was factual spanned all age groups and social spheres amongst Titanic's women. Ladies from Sarah Stap to Rene Harris and Lucy Ridsdale to Margaret Devaney claimed all sorts of birthdates to please the situation. Hope this helps. ... Read full post

  12. Brian Gierat said:

    Michael and Brian....thank you for your insight. I have also learned that she may not have died in Chicago. -Brian Gierat

  13. avatar

    Phillip Gowan said:

    Hey Brian, No she returned to her native land to pass her last years. Her father lived to be a very old man and she cared for him and then her niece had to care for her. A very solitary life it seems to have been. There's a very interesting story about her marriage to James Lemore that will be shared later. Glad you've been having some success in Chicago--will send you another address you might check out. Regards, Phil

  14. Michael Findlay said:

    Oh sorry, Brian. I was referencing a letter that I have which she stated that she was 77 when she died but it didn't seem right. Her death certificate does confirm your age so perhaps she was 84 at time of death - although death certificates are only as accurate as the informant who supplies the information, and we usually know what the result is with that..... I agree with your comments about the age factor being a sensitive issue with regard to all the women on board, and of that era, in general. It is true though that the "older ladies" did tend to lie more about their true age... Read full post

  15. Glenda Bowling said:

    Uh, am I misunderstanding this thread? Does it really say that the Lemore woman herself wrote a letter saying that she died when she was 77? That would be weird I think. Can't anyone find out for sure how old these women were?

  16. Michael Findlay said:

    Glenda, My apologies for confusing the situation. I meant to say that I received a letter from England stating that Mrs. Lemore was 77-years-old when she died. It would have been a real treat to have received a letter from Mrs. Lemore at all but she passed away before the real interest in the Titanic came about in the late 1950s. Regarding verifying the actual ages for many of the Titanic's women, I'm afraid we will never know for sure on some. There are so many conflicting documents that unless a birth certificate is secured ~ it is difficult to say. Hope this clears up the... Read full post

  17. avatar

    Phillip Gowan said:

    Glenda, Actually most birthdates are quite verifiable. Although there are some that I think can never be determined with any degree of certainty, the majority can and have been. Over the past few years Brian Meister and I have attempted to obtain every single birth and death record for passengers and crew anywhere in the world that maintains such records. In situations like Mrs. Lemore we even went to the length of ordering every single certificate for an "Amelia Hunt" in a ten year time period. For even obscure crewmen (for instance John Bannon)--we obtained actual copies of every... Read full post

  18. Peter Engberg-Klarström said:

    Philip, one suggestion: Is it possible that John Bannon that you mentioned actually was Andrew John Shannon? I have seen an obituary, but haven't been able to establish who that person actually was. Regards, Peter

  19. avatar

    Phillip Gowan said:

    Hey Peter--no he was just plain old John Bannon. PG

  20. avatar

    Michael H. Standart said:

    Phil, when this work is published, is it going to be in book form? I'm always game for buying the latest and greatest, especially when it shows the painstaking attention to detail that I know you and Brian strive for.

Showing 20 posts of 33 total. View all.

Leave a comment

Credits

Gavin Bell, UK
Peter Engberg, Sweden
Phillip Gowan, USA
Michael Poirier, USA
Brian J. Ticehurst, UK

References and Sources

Don Lynch & Ken Marschall (1992) Titanic: An Illustrated History. London, Hodder & Stoughton. ISBN 0 340 56271 4
Names and Descriptions of British Passengers Embarked at the Port of Southampton, 10 April 1912 (PRO London, BT 27/780B)
Search archive British newspapers online

Link and cite this biography

Encyclopedia Titanica (2017) Amelia Lemore (ref: #492, last updated: 27th October 2017, accessed 28th May 2020 04:28:31 AM)
URL : https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/amelia-lemore.html