Mrs Anna Louisa Hogeboom

Anna Hogeboom

Mrs John Clinton Hogeboom (Anna Louisa Andrews) was born in Livingston, Columbia, New York on 5 May 1860, being baptised three days later in the Reformed Church in Linlithgo, Columbia.

She was the youngest child of Robert Emmet Andrews (1819-1901), a lawyer and later judge, and Matilda Scudder Fonda (1821-1911), both natives of New York who had married around 1845, and she had eight known siblings: Emmet Fonda (1847-1847), Cornelia Theodosia (b. 1848), Louisa Fonda (b. 1851), Mary Deare (b. 1850, later Mrs Levi Fiske Longley), Urania Nolt (b. 1856), Robert Emmet (b. 1852), Matilda (b. 1853) and Roberta Etta (1857-1930, later Mrs Arthur H. Flack).

She first appears on the 1860 census as an infant living with her family in Livingston but was living in Hudson, New York by the time of the 1870 census and was still listed in that locale by the time of the 1875 and 1880 censuses.

She was married to a man named Percival Cadby (b. 1861). Little is known about Cadby but it is acknowledged that he was English-born, possibly hailing from Birmingham, and he had come to the USA in 1871. Anna and Percival had three children: Mathilda Andrews (b. 1885, later Mrs Carl Andrew Weiant), Kenneth Scudder (1888-1893) and Robert Andrews (b. 1891). What became of Percival Cadby is not clear.

Anna was married again around 1898 to John Clinton Hogeboom (b. 1837), a lawyer. Born in Hudson, New York, Hogeboom had also a previous marriage, to Clara Esselstyn (b. 1839) and had two children, Sarah Vedder (b. 1864) and Henry (b. 1869). Hogeboom and Anna would have no children of their own and continued to reside in Hudson; Anna was listed on the 1900 census living at the home of her parents. She was widowed in 1908.

No stranger to travel Anna had, at the age of eighteen spent time travelling Europe, visiting France, England and Switzerland. She had been travelling in France and Italy since November 1911 and was returning to Hudson with her sister Cornelia Andrews and niece Gretchen Longley. The three ladies boarded the Titanic in Southampton as first class passengers (ticket number 13502). Mrs Hogeboom occupied cabin D-11.

Mrs Hogeboom later recalled being awakened by a crash and reportedly saw ice crystals apparently deposited through open portholes. Upon asking a steward what was the matter, the ladies were reassured and told to go back to bed but the continued commotion outside their cabin caused them to stir again and they were soon told to, as a precaution, put on their lifebelts. Hurriedly readying themselves, the three ladies only threw fur coats over their nightclothes and donned their lifeblets before heading to the boat deck where they waited for what they described as the fourth lifeboat (reported to be lifeboat 10):

"..The discipline on the Titanic, in a way, was good... No one hurried and no one crowded. We waited for the fourth boat and were slowly lowered seventy-five feet to the water. The men made no effort to get into the boat. As we pulled away we saw them all standing in an unbroken line on the deck..."

Once the boat was launched the occupants of the boat noticed a lack of able seamen. Mrs Hogeboom recalled that two male passengers, an Asian and an Armenian, were unable to row and several of the women, including her niece Gretchen, took to the oars.

From her vantage point in the lifeboat Mrs Hogeboom was astounded at how much the bow of Titanic had settled into the water. She later described hearing blasts, which she attributed to boilers exploding, following which the lights on the ship were extinguished and the vessel then broke in two.

Mrs Hogeboom, like many survivors, commented on the sounds of those struggling in the water as horrific. As time passed and the cries subsided Mrs Hogeboom saw much ice around her, seeing one ice field in the distance which she believed was about a mile in length. In one of the last lifeboats picked up by Carpathia, Mrs Hogeboom, her sister and niece refused offers to stay in a stateroom as there were others people in much worse condition. They instead slept in the lounge.

Clad only in a nightdress with a fur coat covering her, Mrs Hogeboom suffered from the cold and had all but lost her voice by the time she arrived in New York. Upon their arrival the three ladies went to the home of Mrs Arthur Flack, Anna's sister Roberta, at 458 Central Avenue, East Orange, New Jersey.

Following the disaster Anna continued to travel. Her 1922 passport describes her as standing at 5' 3" tall, with a fair complexion, a round face set with grey eyes and brown hair that was greying. A distinguishing feature was a scar on her left cheek which was the result of a dog bite.

She appeared on the 1920 census living with her daughter and her family in Madison, Ohio and the 1930 census with her son Robert and his family in Hillsdale, Columbia, New York. She was back in Ohio with her daughter by the time of the 1940 census. One voyage she took in 1925 aboard De Grasse put her address as 34 Cambridge Street, East Orange, New Jersey and another in 1929 aboard Rotterdam has her address as 372 Central Avenue, East Orange.

Anna died in Chatham, Columbia, New York on 7 October 1947 aged 87 and she was buried in Cedar Park Cemetery, Hudson, New York. Her sister Cornelia is buried in the same cemetery.

Her daughter Mathilda died in Licking, Ohio on 1 November 1965.

Her son Robert was married to Geneva Gullberg (1898-1994) and their son, Robert Jr, died during WWII on 13 November 1942 and is buried in Manila America Cemetery in Manila, Philippines. Robert Snr later died in 1949.

 

Pictures

Kornelia Andrews, Gretchen Longley and Anna Hogeboom in Venice
(1912) 
Anna Hogeboom, Kornelia Andrews, and Gretchen Longley?
ANNA HOGEBOOM, KORNELIA ANDREWS, AND GRETCHEN LONGLEY?
Anna Louisa Hogeboom
ANNA LOUISA HOGEBOOM
Anna Louisa Andrews Hogeboom
ANNA LOUISA ANDREWS HOGEBOOM
 

Articles and Stories

Evening Bulletin (1965) 
Daily Home News (1912) 
New York Times (1912) 
Newark Evening News (1912) 
 

Comment and discuss

  1. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hello there, I’ve a question about about Mrs John Clinton Hogeboom. There’s a Dutch newspaper from 1912 here right for me and the enormous Titanic article contains a very confusing sentence: “Onder de geredden behooren ook de dames De Villiers en Hogeboom..” (“Among the saved are also the ladies De Villiers and Hogeboom”) With this sentence the article is referring to Dutch and Belgian passengers aboard Titanic. They mentioned the name of the Dutch nobleman Jonkheer Reuchlin too. Berthe De Villiers (Mayné) was from Belgium, but I can’t find any source that... Read full post

    attachment
  2. avatar

    Phillip Gowan said:

    Hi Rollie, I think the newspaper must have just launched off on the name as it obviously was Dutch. Anna was a native New Yorker as were her parents and John C. Hogeboom was her second husband. Her children were by a previous marriage to Percival Cadby. It is said that she was a strange and eccentric woman--and I have to say that having had some limited contact with her descendants, the eccentricity may reside in the genes :-). Regards, Phil

  3. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hi Phil, Thanks for your information about the Hogeboom family. It seems the journalists didn't checked the sources for their comment

    attachment
  4. Mike Herbold said:

    Rollie: I don't know if this applies in the Hogeboom case, but there were a lot of mistakes made in the initial urge to publish something, anything (sounds a lot like the press here in Florida in the months of November and December), especially if it had a local connection . Here's a few mistakes from the famous April 20, 1912 Daily Graphic special 'Titanic In Memoriam' issue: Passenger J.J. Borebank is listed as a well-known California horticulturist. The picture accompanying it is of famous botanist Luther Burbank. The Titanic passenger who died was John James Borebank. Margaret... Read full post

  5. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hi Mike, Wow, what a strange examples of false information after the disaster. It must be sure that there were journalists with less knowledge of the situation and the passengers. I like to add something to your list! Not that this are very hughe faults, but they are incorrect. The "Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's-Hertogenbossche Courant" mentioned on thursday 18th of april some names of important victims including the two American financiers Astor and Hays. Though Hays was Canadian. A strange point is the appearance of the name Mrs Rottschild (Rothschild) between names like... Read full post

    attachment
  6. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hi Mike, I forgot to tell you about Mr van der Hoef. I agree with you that the absent of Mr van der Hoef's name is strange. Not only because of the Dutch origin, but he also must have been a well-known person by the Holland America Line. Maybe the Holland America Line who had a great contact with H&W or other lines gave the Dutch journalists information about the nationality of Mr van der Hoef and that would be the reason why he isn't mentioned in several sources. It's only a thought, cause I haven't evidence for it. Although this could also be an even greater reason to mention the... Read full post

    attachment
  7. Jim Kalafus said:

    ROLLIE: According to Judith Gellar's book, Austin Van Billiard, an American who had been living and diamond mining in South Africa, had been in Amsterdam to have stones cut shortly before the sinking. Perhaps that might have been a part of what the Dutch papers were referring to when they mentioned diamond dealers. JIM

  8. Mike Herbold said:

    Rollie: They might have considered Jakob Birnbaum to be a Dutch diamond dealer (he is buried in Holland). He was a diamond dealer, and it seems like every dealer in diamonds, even today, has to have a Dutch connection.

  9. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hi there, Jim: What you said could be true, but it stays a guess why they mentioned a Dutch passenger in second class. The (none-Dutch) Van Billiards were in third class and when I look at the fact that most diamond dealers were quit rich..! Mike: Yes, I agree with your point. It's very likely that one of the unknown "Dutch diamond dealers" refers to Mr Birnbaum. He is called in a Dutch source about all the Belgian and Dutch passengers aboard and it says he was a Belgian with American connections. But like I said, also Mr E.G. Lewy was thought to be a Dutch diamond dealer. He had... Read full post

    attachment
  10. Hildo Thiel said:

    He Rollie, Another passenger with a Dutch connection, second later first class passenger Alfred Nourney. He was born in Nijmegen, the Netherlands. Regards, Hildo

  11. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hey Hildo, I didn't know he was born in Nijmegen

    attachment
  12. Mike Herbold said:

    If you haven't tried this already, here's a way to learn of some interesting Dutch connections. Type in holland or dutch in the advanced search box on the home page. Thomas Holland and Joeph Holland Loring don't really count, but some of the others might be news to you, especially 3rd officer Groves from the Californian.

  13. Jim Kalafus said:

    ROLLIE: One way that Austin Van Billiard might have become one of the dealers in question was through sloppy reporting, of the same sort that identified Margaret Graham (of Greenwich Connecticut) as a prominent Californian actress, and mistook J.J. Borebank for Luther Burbank. He had recently been to Amsterdam to have diamonds cut, had come from South Africa, and had a last name that was not immediately American sounding. If the outline of his story was given to a hurried reporter it would be relatively easy to make that mistake. Judith Geller reports with evident skepticism (which I share)... Read full post

  14. Rolf Vonk said:

    Hi Jim, you're story is interesting! I do agree about the point that a hurried reporter wouldn't checked the sources. Like I allready said above, it could be possible that the information changed after it was get from thirds who get if from seconds who got it from... etc. You know the story about the names of Titanic survivors being telegraphed to New York. Many of them missed characters. So, particullar amputated information. The van Billiards question is very interesting. I must confess that I don't know anything more about the van Billards than is mentioned here at ET. Maybe there's... Read full post

    attachment
  15. Michael Findlay said:

    Hi James, There is uncertainty as to why Austin Van Billiard purchased three third class tickets for himself and his two sons. The Van Billiard family was fairly prominent, and were well off. Austin's father was the burgess of North Wales, Pennsylvania, and prior to that, the family had made much of their money in the monument business in Pennsylvania. The Van Billiard family believes that Austin travelled third class because he was going to pay a surprise visit to his parents in North Wales. It is believed that the names of first-class passengers arriving in New York might make it... Read full post

  16. Jim Kalafus said:

    Good afternoon, Mr. Findlay; Thank you for the additional, and interesting, information on the Van Billiard family. The Surprise Visit theory that the Van Billiard descendents hold certainly makes sense, and since they had access to many of the original participants (including Mrs. Van Billiard) is most likely the truth. However, the basic story lends itself SO well to outlandish theories that I'm sure had Mr. Van Billiard travelled in First or Second Class he would be one of the ones who developed a "mystique" (in the style of Michel Navratil) through constant retellings and... Read full post

Leave a comment

Credits

Trevor Baxter, UK
Gavin Bell, UK
Phillip Gowan, USA
Michael A. Findlay, USA
Sam Kostichka

References and Sources

US Census
Passport Application, Bureau of Citizenship, Sep 7 1922
Death certificate
Search archive British and Irish newspapers online

Link and cite this biography

Encyclopedia Titanica (2019) Anna Louisa Hogeboom (ref: #162, last updated: 17th October 2019, accessed 31st October 2020 23:16:40 PM)
URL : https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/anna-hogeboom.html