Mr George Bulkeley Ede

George Bulkeley Ede was born in Southampton, Hampshire, England in 1889 and his birth was registered in the September quarter of that year. He was the son of Arthur George Ede (1865-1935) and Ruth Nutburn (1866-1917), Southampton natives who were married in 1888.

George had six siblings: Catherine Maud (b. 1891), Evelyn Lucy May (b. 1894), Leonard Arthur John (b. 1897), Harold Gordon (b. 1899), Edward Basil (b. 1902) and Phyllis Dora (b. 1905).

The family are living at 19 Cambridge Road, St Mary Southampton on the 1891 census and George's father is indicated to have been living on his own means. His father, a councillor for the St Denys Ward of Southampton, came from a privileged background of West Indies planters. By the time of the 1901 census the family are living at "Bulkeley House", Manor Farm Road, South Stoneham and are still at this address by the time of the 1911 census, although George is absent, perhaps already at sea.

When George signed-on to the Titanic, on 4 April 1912, he gave his address as Manor Farm Road, Southampton and his birthplace as Surrey. His last ship had been the Olympic. As a third class steward he received monthly wages of £3 15s.

George Ede died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified. He is commemorated on his parents' headstone in Southampton Old Cemetery:

"Also of

their dearly

beloved son, George B Ede.

Lost in the foundering of

S.S. Titanic, aged 23 years"

George's father and mother continued to live at "Bulkeley House", Manor Farm Road. His mother passed away in 1917. When his father died on 19 June 1935 he left an estate worth £9823 15s 10d. George's last surviving sibling was Phyllis Dora who died unmarried in Southampton in 1983.

 

Comment and discuss

  1. avatar

    Jim Currie said:

    George Ede was the son of Councillor A G Ede of Southampton Council. He was lost when Titanic sank. A transcript of part of a resumed Harbour Board meeting convened in the Council Chamber of the Municipal Office of Southampton, held at 3 pm on Tuesday,23rd.April, 1912 records that: "Votes of sympathy be tendered to Councillor H A Plummer on the death of his wife, and to Councillor A G Ede upon the loss of his son (George Ede) in the "Titanic" disaster...." I presume Mrs. Plummer was not on Titanic- can't find a trace of her. The only 'Plummer' I can find refers to the trade of... Read full post

  2. avatar

    Jim Currie said:

    Thanks for that, My info was verbal from Southampton - obviously wrong!

  3. Andrew Williams said:

    Hello Jim, Some months ago since you started this thread. For me personally time is a major factor as I don't allocate much to myself. I usually have that habit of doing the rounds and hopping from one thread to another and occasionally missing out on the more importantly one's like yours. Basically, yes, some of the Southampton Council transcript is correct although there is a load more waiting to be release from my corner. One thing I would like to point out. On George's bio his place of birth is listed in Surrey. I am afraid this is wrong as he was actually born in Southampton... Read full post

Leave a comment

Credits

Gavin Bell, UK
Peter Engberg, Sweden

References and Sources

Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259)
Search archive British newspapers online

Link and cite this biography

Encyclopedia Titanica (2013) George Bulkeley Ede (ref: #1850, last updated: 5th June 2013, accessed 16th September 2020 07:12:49 AM)
URL : https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/george-ede.html