Encyclopedia Titanica

Nūr al-'ayn Būlus

Syrian Titanic Victim

Miss Nūr al-'ayn Būlus (Laura/Nourelain Boulos) was born in Sar’al, Syria (now Lebanon) around 1902.

She was the daughter of Harry Būlus (b. 1865), a farmer, and Sultānah Rizq (b. circa 1872) and was the sister of Akar (b. 1905) and had several other older siblings.

Her father had emigrated to Kent in Ontario, Canada several years previously and worked as a bus driver for the Rankin House Hotel there but made several trips back to Lebanon. By 1912 she and her family were still working the family farm but it was decided that she, her mother and brother Akar would join Harry Būlus in Canada.

Nūr al-'ayn, her mother and brother departed from their home village in mid-March 1912 before travelling to Marseille, France via Beirut and onward to Cherbourg. They boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg on 10 April 1912 as third class passengers (ticket number £2678 which cost £15, 4s, 11d). Travelling with them were a number of others from their locality, including Kātrīn Yūsuf, née Rizq, and her two young children and Bākhūs Rafūl-Būlus.

Nūr al-'ayn Būlus, her mother and brother were lost in the sinking. Their bodies, if recovered, were never identified.

Notes

  1. Sometimes listed as "Laura Boulos"

Titanic Passenger Summary

Name: Miss Nūr al-'ayn Būlus
Born: circa.1902 in Sar'al, Syria
Nationality: Syrian Lebanese
Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
Ticket No. 2678, £15 4s 11d
Destination: Kent, Ontario, Canada
Died in the Titanic disaster (15th April 1912)
Body Not Recovered

Page Options

Watch this page

Improve this Biography

If you have any corrections or something to add please  get in touch.

Join Us

Browse Encyclopedia Titanica without any adverts Annual Membership.

More info may be available, sign-in for instant updates and the latest version.

References and Sources

Elias, Leila Saloum (2011) The Dream and Then the Nightmare: The Syrians who Boarded the Titanic, the Story of the Arabic-speaking Passengers. Atlas, 2011. ISBN 978-9933-9086-1-4
Search archive online

Comment and discuss

  1. Miranda Martin said:

    Was Miss Boulos' name spelt Nourelain or Nourelian? In her biography, it says Nourelain, and later, Nourelian. Is it just a typing mistake? I noticed that on another site (that copied ET) it said Nourelian. And did the girl die or survive? Sometimes she is listed as a survivor and sometimes not! I am very confused. Please answer me! Miranda

  2. Lester Mitcham said:

    The spelling I have from Hermann's List is Nourelain. - She died.

  3. Miranda Martin said:

    Did she meet any other kids?

  4. Melinda Laura Varju said:

    On board you mean? Probably. She might have played with her brother Akar.

  5. Hildur Panula-Heinonen said:

    I've done research on this family and will be posting some info on a seperate thread, but Nourelain's name is spelled Nur al-Ayn Ba qlini.

  6. Hildur Panula-Heinonen said:

    Sorry about that, i see i have written the wrong surname for Nur-al-Ayn Bulus.

Reply Watch Thread

Credits

Gavin Bell, UK
Leila Salloum Elias, USA

Link and cite this biography

Encyclopedia Titanica (2017) Nūr al-'ayn Būlus (ref: #686, last updated: 10th August 2017, accessed 26th October 2021 11:25:57 AM)
URL : https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/nourelain-boulos.html